Service No Rank Name DoD Age Service
4943 Private BACCHUS AS 10-Jul-1923   51st Battalion
  (Private) BAESJOU Royce 19-May-1918 31  
    BAILEY Robert Prior 8-Aug-1918 32 (16th Battalion)
3421 L/Cpl BAILLIE James 7-Jun-1940   6th Field Coy engineers
W9006 Private BAIRD AG 9-Jul-1983 71 Army Ordnance Corps
6729 Private BAIRD PD (Patrick David) 20-Feb-1921   16th Battalion
    BAKER Alfred 29-Sep-1917   KIA
    BAKER Darcy 6-Aug-1916   KIA
1538 Driver BAKER E 5-Mar-1968 75 10th Field Artillery Brigade
W242742 Private BAKER E 20-Jan-1950 58 Infantry Battalion
152A Trooper BAKER Robert Charles 2-Aug-1938   1st MG Squadron
    BAKER Walter H [Wally] 6-Sep-1927 47 50th Battalion AIF
  Private BAKER Wm 2-Aug-1917 27 44th Battalion AIF
SFX10596 Nurse BALFOUR-OGILVIE Elaine      
    BALL Albert Leonard     KIA HMAS Perth
(WX3195) (Private) BALL Colin Alexander 21-Aug-1940 26  
    BALL JF     WWI
  Private BALL John T 6-Jul-1918 38 51st Battalion
  WO2 BALLINGALL CT DCM 25-Sep-1957 63 2nd Division Ammunition Column
8754 S/Smith BALLOCH Alex M 10-Jul-1950 56 4th Fld Artillery Bde
  Private BAMFORD Frederick Ladbury 3-Nov-1916 30 AIF
    BANNATYNE John Burden 31-Mar-1928 48 32nd Battalion AIF
3330 Driver BANNON Luke 16-May-1925   103rd Howitzer Battery
    BARBER Charles Victor 8-Aug-1915 20 Gallipoli
3779 Private BARHAM GA 13-Apr-1957 65 13th Light Trench Mortar Battery
  Corporal BARLOW Bruce 11-Aug-1918 26 3rd Tunnelling Company
27436 Corporal BARLOW MF (Maurice Fancis) 28-Jun-1941 33 NZ Engineers
    BARNARD James Thomas 4-Jul-1918 42 Killed in action France
6291 Private BARNDON Frederick 23-Apr-1955 67 28th Battalion
    BARNES HJ     WWI
WX35661 Corporal BARNES SA (Stanley Arthur) 25-Jul-1978 70 13th Field Company RAE
    BARNES WH 29-Jan-1926   3rd Tunnelling Company
    BARNES William H 29-Jan-1926 44 AIF
4268 Sapper BARNETT William 30-Oct-1929   3rd Tunnelling Company
7256600   BARNSLEY TH RSM 14-Dec-1973   RAMC
    BARR Robert 9-Feb-1942 24 2/4th MG
    BARRETT Herbert James 8-Jun-1917 32  
10382 Private BARRETT Jocelyn Edward 30-Jul-1925   AAMC
    BARRETT Leslie Roy 5-Feb-1917 25  
4727 Sergeant BARRINGTON AVR 21-Apr-1969 71 48th Battalion
82377 LAC BARRY EW 7-May-1958 54 Royal Australian Air Force
WX22401 Private BARRY PT 15-Sep-2002 76 2/2nd Pioneer Battalion
  Private BARRY William Francis 31-Aug-1916 22 16th Battalion AIF
    BARTLETT George W 4-Nov-2003   Signals 11th Aust Div
  2nd Lieut BARTLEY RV 3-Jul-1918    
209 Private BARTON TC (Thomas Collins) 12-Sep-1945 68 28th Battalion
    BASHFORD PG     WWI
    BASHFORD PG     WWI
WX3988 Private BASSETT TL 8-Dec-1986 86 Army Service Corps
WX20144 Trooper BASSULA Laurence M 1-Nov-1986 71 B son 2/10th Arm Regt AIF
    BASTIAN Ronald Raymond 16-Oct-1917 23 Died of wounds Wimeraux France
    BATEMAN HP (Herbert Pearson) 2-Aug-1916   28th Battalion Pozieres
  L/Cpl BATEMAN WH (William Horace) 8-Dec-1915   28th Battalion Gallipoli
5666 Private BATES J 14-Apr-1949 77 16th Battalion
WFX11169 Nurse BATES Louvima      
    BATEY JE     WWI
1751 Private BATH HG 22-Aug-1916 23 12th Battalion
1907 Private BATH LJ 6-Nov-1917 23 28th Battalion
3612 Private BATTERS Alfred 4-Jun-1919   51st Battalion
2835 Private BATTERSBY George John 6-Feb-1930   5th Pioneers Battalion
    BATTON CW     WWI
4941 Private BAWDEN F (Frederick) 19-Apr-1920   51st Battalion
W243166 Lieut BAXTER D (David) 20-Jan-1942 45 10th Infantry Battalion
    BAXTER John 12-Oct-1917 33 Killed in action France
5801 Private BEAL Ernest 23-Aug-1937   27th Battalion
    BEALE Leslie 1-Aug-1919 19 SS Governor Musgrove

WFX11175

Nurse BEARD Alma      
WFX11189 Captain BEARD Margaret E AM 1-Aug-1979 62 RAANS
594 Driver BEARD MJ (Matthew John) 2-May-1944 49 58th Battalion
WX5419 Corporal BEATSON WA (Wilfred Walter Angus) 28-Jun-1950 48 2/28th Infantry Battalion
    BECKETT Kevin 23-Mar-1947 21 RAAF
  Private BECKETT R 31-Oct-1917 38  
NX141649 L/Cpl BECKMAN APM 14-Jul-1965 48 Headquarters
W242675 Private BEECHAM G 25-Nov-1967 77 Infantry Battalion
  Lieut BEGGS James 20-Dec-1941   2nd Machine Gun Battalion
2291 Private BEGLEY A 16-Mar-1934 37 44th Battalion
    BEGLEY Edwin 6-Aug-1917   England
5714453 Private BELL AEJ 29-Jan-1968 21 7th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment
    BELL Frank Joseph 31-May-1941 35 AIF
45423 LAC BELL GW 16-Aug-1959 62 Royal Australian Air Force
    BELL Herbert 25-Dec-1917   AIF
7198 LAC BELL OC (Orton Clem) 27-Feb-1946 26 Royal Australian Air Force
    BELL PTC     WWI
W29571 Private BELL RA (Richard Alan) 23-Jan-1942 23 Infantry
5052 Private BELL RR 16-Mar-1945 55 11th Battalion
826 Private BELL SS (Septimus Stanley) 5-May-1960 65 1st Pioneer Battalion
    BELL Walter George 5-May-1944 58 17th Battalion 1st AIF
    BELLIS PE     WWI
    BELLIS SWJ     WWI
WX500400 Private BELLMAN LE (Leslie Edward) 12-Jul-1947 19 Army Personnel Depot
  Captain BENBOW WG 19-Feb-1964   16th Battalion
    BENGOUGH WM     WWI
    BENNET RW 5-Nov-1915 20 AIF
    BENNETT Albert Robert Taylor 14-Mar-1994    
WX1649 Private BENNETT WE (William Ernest) 14-Dec-1990 70 2/11th Infantry Battalion
    BENPORATH Frank Hilton 1-Aug-1916 31  
  Gunner BENSON Alfred Ernest 7-May-1915 29 8th Battery
138 Sergeant BENSON DM MSM 20-Dec-1962   4th Divisional Signal Company
    BENSON William David MBE 18-Nov-1983   AIF
  SL BENTLEY John Frederick (Jack) AFC 8-Jun-1993 76  
1205 L/Cpl BENTLEY- TAYLOR Reginald Alfred 18-Dec-1936   11th Field Ambulance
4461 Private BERESFORD CG (Charles George) 12-Feb-1945 47 51st Battalion
2569 WO1 BERESFORD GC 19-Sep-1954 63 51st Battalion
2766104 Private BERESFORD VS 14-Jan-1956 46 Army Catering Corps
24381 Sergeant BERRIMAN Vincent DCM MM 2-May-1926   3rd DAC
2342 Trooper BEVAN WH 29-Sep-1947 60 Imperial Camel Brigade Anzac Reserve
  Private BEWICK William 22-May-1952 67 44th Battalion
1895 Captain BICKFORD A MC 22-Jul-1944 60 15th Light Horse Regiment
707 Private BICKLEY SA 29-Jun-1962 82 12th Battalion
2616 Private BIGGS R 28-Sep-1948 60 48th Battalion
2385 Private BIGLOWE Sydney 20-Dec-1930   51st Battalion
7570 Private BILLETT HE (Herbert Edward) 30-Apr-1942 65 Army Veterinary Corps
  Private BINGHAM Austine Henry (Paddy) 29-Aug-1916 25 16th Battalion
  Lieut Cdr BIRCH PR (Philip Rawlins) 27-Aug-1941 33 Royal Australian Naval Reserve
    BIRCHLEY William Thomas Hortus 2-Jul-1942 31  
    BIRD Harold 23-Sep-1991 77 AIF
15040 Gunner BIRD Hugh Allan T 1-Jun-1942   14th Art Brigade
    BIRRELL John 4-Jun-1949 78 AIF
923 Sergeant BIRRELL Nicholas Henry 5-Mar-1927   3rd Tunnelling Company
17988 Private BISHOP Albert 3-Jan-1939   8th Field Ambulance
    BISHOP Harry Noel 20-Jul-1943 29 POW Germany
    BLACKBURN B     WWI
    BLACKFORD PWS     51st Battalion WWI
    BLACKFORD RF     Navy WWII
    BLACKMORE Stephen MM     1/28th Battalion
    BLADES FH     WWI
1000 Sapper BLADES FH (Frank Haggar) 17-Jan-1921   59th AROD
F3294 AB BLAIR JD 30-Aug-1994 72 Royal Australian Naval Reserve

NFX70528

Nurse BLAKE Katherine      

QFX19074

Nurse BLANCH Jessie      
    BLANDFORD Alfred 15-Mar-1898 45 RN
    BLANDFORD Sidney Herbert 31-May-1916   Black Prince
    BLATSFORD W     WWI
W24109 Sapper BLIGHT Ronald W 4-Aug-1997 79 20th Aust Fld Coy
    BLINMAN Harold 1918   KIA
    BLINMAN Herbert 1918   KIA
4070 Sapper BLOCKLEY James Joseph 28-Feb-1917   5th Field Company Engineers
3620 Corporal BLOOM Thomas 28-Oct-1953 69 6th LH
408 Sapper BLOOR GH 28-Jun-1960 85 1st Mining Corps
3024 Private BOAG LWF (Leslie William) 19-Jun-1945 53 44th Battalion
5296 Trooper BOAL Samuel 25-Apr-1940   1st Light Horse
    BOASE William     AIF
596 Sergeant BODINNER J 2-Jun-1956 68 28th Battalion
3342 Private BOGGON W 18-Nov-1942   43rd Battalion
    BOHLING Charles MM 7-Apr-1936 60 3rd Pioneer AIF
  Sister BOLE EA 24-Feb-1925   South Africa & Great War
98 Sergeant BOLES John 7-Jan-1920   5th Pioneers
1166 Private BOLIN Percy 10-Jan-1939   28th Battalion
WX23341 L/Cpl BOLIN SW (Stanley William) 5-Jan-1960 44 Royal Australian Engineers
    BOLLARD Hugh Worthington 21-Oct-1923 40 16th Battalion AIF
1906 Private BOLT John William 14-Jul-1936 44 28th Battalion
2783 Private BOND George Arthur 3-Aug-1926   51st Battalion
2863   BONE John Stephen 18-Jan-1984   52nd Battalion & 12th Battalion
W33768 L/Cpl BONE RH (Rupert Henry) 28-Nov-1941 26 56th Field Company RAE
1309 Trooper BONEHAM RH 30-May-1969 74 10th Light Horse Regiment
    BONNY Bryce 9-Aug-1950 81 2nd WA Contingent Boer War
11th Battalion 1st AIF
WX6684 Private BOOTH S 14-Dec-1964 52 2/28th Infantry Battalion
83356 LAC BORDAS VM 24-Jun-1990 65 RAAF
W28964 Corporal BORN SA (Sydney Alfred) 14-Nov-1944 46 Army Postal Service
W38257 Driver BORWICK AC (Albert Corrigal) 2-Aug-1941 52 Army Service Corps
WX3711 Private BOSSERS John 10-Jul-1945 51 AAMC
16 Private BOURKE James 11-Jun-1915   26th Battalion
1721 Corporal BOVELL RH (Roy Herbert) 28-Nov-1960 62 11th Battalion
2634 Private BOWDEN John Henry 17-Jan-1951 74 51st Battalion
    BOWDEN William John 31-Jul-1961 23 RAAF
6726 Private BOWEN CH 4-Dec-1962 64 16th Battalion
2543B Private BOWER William Leslie 12-Jun-1955 66 12th Battalion
  Private BOWERS AE (Poss) 4-May-1920    
    BOWERS Harry (Buff) 21-Feb-1919   Died on active service
WX39319 Private BOWMAN LG 23-Jun-1995 69 124th General Transport Company
    BOXALL AJ     WWI
    BOXALL AW     WWI
4280 Sapper BOYCE Joseph Richard 16-Sep-1925   3rd Tunnelling Company
WX1747 Private BOYD RH 10-Mar-1960 57 2/32nd Infantry Battalion
8443 Private BOYD William 11-Aug-1920 39 AAMG Field Ambulance
    BOYD William 14-Sep-1915   16th Battalion AIF
8912 L/Cpl BOYLE Bernard 26-Jun-1931   8th Field Ambulance
1366 Private BOYLE DG (Duncan Grant) 19-Dec-1920   AMTS
937 2nd Cpl BOYLE Edmund Vincent 3-Sep-1938   3rd Tunnelling Company
4559 Private BOYLE VLG (Victor Leo Gordon) 23-Dec-1966 69 48th Battalion
4387 Private BOYLE William 24-Apr-1958 87 28th Battalion
1017 Private BOYS AJ 19-Feb-1961 72 28th Battalion
    BOYS Alfred John 19-Feb-1961 74  
45106 Corporal BRADBURY A 23-Dec-1964 58 Royal Australian Air Force
  Lieut BRADBURY Harry Ernest MM 15-Sep-1929   4th Machine Gun Battalion
    BRADFORD Bert 2-Nov-1917 29 KIA
6238 Private BRADING W 18-Nov-1952 71 11th Battalion
    BRADLEY Ben 25-Sep-1917 19 AIF
W26776 Private BRADSHAW TE (Thomas Edward) 15-Jul-1955 64 Infantry Battalion
8808 Private BRADY JM (John Matthew) 8-Sep-1943 52 4th Field Ambulance
4209 Private BRANCH John Samuel 11-Oct-1939   1st Pioneer Battalion
2164B Driver BRAND FA 23-Aug-1947 65 10th Mobile Veterinary Sect
    BRAND George 18-Apr-1921 29 12th Battalion
6051 Private BRANDIS SJ (Silas John) 31-Aug-1959 63  
  Private BRANDON Charles 27-Feb-1917 19  
2121 Private BRANKSTONE H 22-Jan-1945 65 28th Battalion
    BRANSBY J     WWI
1107 Private BRAY RF 9-Nov-1942   11th Battalion
  Lieut BREMNER Alexander 7-Jul-1942   3rd Field Co Engineers
WX3865 Captain BREMNER Lisle Dudley 20-Oct-1982   2/16th Infantry Battalion
    BRENNAN John 27-Apr-1943   RAAF
    BREWER J     WWI
2647 L/Cpl BREWSTER JB 28-Apr-1956 64 51st Battalion
    BRICKHILL Bernard Thomas 4-Jul-1918 30 11th Battalion AIF
    BRIDGES Frederick Cooper 16-Jan-1965 71 16th Battalion AIF
94779   BRIDGLAND Ian Russell 11-Dec-1967 18 RAN
  Captain BRIERLEY SA Noel (Samuel Arthur Noel) 14-Aug-1949 51 RAAMC & RAMC
    BRISBANE AG     WWI
  Sergeant BROAD Eric Ashley 20-Jan-1919   MT Section AASC
  Lieut BROCKMAN EL 1-Jan-1944 50 10th Field Artillery Brigade
4839 L/Cpl BROKENSHA Arthur William 10-Jul-1937   2nd Field Ambulance
    BROMLEY RW     WWI
    BROOK Smith 29-Mar-1918    
111878   BROOMHEAD Edna Maud 17-Jun-1988 71  
WX25801 Gunner BROWN AB 16-Apr-1996 73 78th Mobile S/L Battery RAA
WF45322 Corporal BROWN Annie J (Nee Ryan) 17-Oct-2000 80 Australian Womens Army Service
    BROWN Aubrey Gaffney 16-Apr-1944 45 RAN
    BROWN CL     WWI
  Private BROWN David William 28-Oct-1916 21 6th 44th Battalion
3124 Private BROWN EJ 14-May-1961 67 46th Battalion
  QMS BROWN F 25-Apr-1937 64 11th Battalion AIF& African Veteran
    BROWN Frank Thomas 18-May-1935 45 HM Grenadier Guards
WX1053 WO2 BROWN GAA 18-Aug-1973 58 2/11th Infantry Battalion
4252 Private BROWN George 29-May-1930   16th Battalion
WX14862 Private BROWN H (Hugh) 30-May-1942 29 Army Service Corps
54157 Corporal BROWN IR 21-Jun-1966 26 Royal Australian Provost Corps
3733 Private BROWN James 5-Jun-1935   11th Battalion
WX19362 Driver BROWN JHA 10-Jul-1945 34 Army Service Corps
2702552 L/Cpl BROWN JL (John Leo) 17-Aug-1956 52 Royal Australian Engineers
F3879 AB BROWN JN (John Newton) 25-Aug-1996 73 Royal Australian Naval Reserve
    BROWN John H 2-Sep-1946 35 24th Anti-Tank Coy
    BROWN John W 20-Mar-1948 58 1st AIF & DFO 1940-1945
    BROWN JW     WWI
8755 Driver BROWN KD 31-Aug-1962 67 4th Field Artillery Brigade
4993 Sapper BROWN Lindsay George 3-May-1932   3rd Tunnelling Company
    BROWN O     WWI
1946 Driver BROWN T (Thomas) 20-Apr-1968 78 4th Divisional Ammunition Column
54398 Sapper BROWN Trevor J 25-Dec-1964 22 Royal Australian Engineers
19 L/Cpl BROWN William D 17-Apr-1941   Died on active service in Greece
2690 Sapper BROWN WJJ 30-Jun-1960 65 5th Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company
WX270 WO1 BROWN WR MBE 22-Sep-1961 69 Headquarters
29474 Bombardier BROWN WT 24-Mar-1960 72 118th Howitzer Battery
  Private BROWNE William Thomas 15-Feb-1919 33 48th Battalion
WX9507 Private BROWNING FM 23-Aug-1973 59 2/32nd Infantry Battalion
WX1760 Private BROWNING V (Victor) 4-Sep-1953 33 2/11th Infantry Battalion
2107 Private BRUCE S (Samuel) 3-Nov-1948 82 11th Battalion
    BRYAN JA     WWI
    BRYAN M     WWI
264 Private BRYANT FGW (Fredrick George William) 7-May-1918   11th Machine Gun Company
3422 L/Cpl BRYCE J 30-Jul-1958 64 14th Field Company Engineers
949 Private BRYSON Reginald Mount 18-Mar-1941   44th Battalion
936 Trooper BUCK W (William) 17-Mar-1943 58 10th Light Horse Regiment
1778A L/Cpl BUCKINGHAM LH MM 8-Jun-1960 67 11th Battalion
  Private BUCKLAND Henry William 31-Mar-1919 20 28th Battalion
WX21344 Sapper BUCKLEY WB (William Bernard) 26-May-1998 78 Royal Australian Engineers
17309 Sergeant BULL H (Harry) 17-Jul-1961 51 Royal Australian Air Force
WX6895 Private BULLOCK TE 4-Jul-1983 71 2/28th Infantry Battalion
3335 Private BUNCE Algernon Frank 11-Aug-1933   5th Pioneer Battalion
    BURGESS F     WWI
    BURKE JC     WWI
    BURKITT Iole (nee HARPER) 4-Sep-1998   AANS 1941-1947 2/13th AGH
    BURLEY J     WWI
    BURNETT AE     WWI
3353A Driver BURNS C 7-Aug-1958 79 Mechanical Transport Service
    BURTON William Edwin 11-May-1958 74 10th Light Horse
    BUTCHER Alfred 1-Jul-1951 64 AIF
    BUTCHER FA      
935 Private BUTCHER George Henry G 15-May-1923   28th Battalion
7075 L/Cpl BUTEFISCH ACT 1-Oct-1947 49 11th Battalion
F7 PO BUTLAND Colin A 29-Aug-1949 45 Royal Australian Naval Reserve
4292 Private BUTLER Edward 11-Apr-1922   3rd Tunnelling Company
15353 Private BUTLER J (Joseph) 30-Nov-1976   AGT
NX41623 Private BUTLER John Arthur (Jack) 19-Mar-1985   2/2nd AIF
17758 LAC BUTTERS GH (George Henry) 11-Apr-1956 56 Royal Australian Air Force
  F/Sgt BUXTON Alfred William (Bill) 8-Sep-1943 23 RAAF

 

 

Last Updated: 03-Jan-2010 19:02
© Copyright      Enquiries by e-mail