Service No Rank Name DoD Age Service
W21354 Private DAFF E (Edward) 7-Mar-1946 41 Infantry Battalion
WX7098 Sapper DAGLEISH D 16-Oct-1950 30 2/13th Field Company RAE
    DAINES ACC     WWI
    DALE Jack 2-Dec-1961   RAAF
WX25553 Private DALE SP 7-Apr-1981 71 Veterinary & Remounts Service
4843 Private DALE Wm Richard 12-Sep-1926   10th Field Ambulance
3070 Private DALTON CJ 23-Jul-1965 72 51st Battalion
8239 Sergeant D'ALTON FG 1-Oct-1957 68 6th Army Brigade AF Artillery
1495 Driver DALTON HI MM (Herbert Isaac) 18-Jun-1921   52nd Battalion
7659 Sapper DALTON J (John) 28-Mar-1945 68 2nd Tunnelling Company
2139 Private DALTON WH 3-Aug-1945 59 70th Battalion
3139A Private DALWOOD DG 10-Nov-1945 45 46th Battalion
16878 Sergeant DALZIEL RHM (Robert Henry) 22-Aug-1956 46 Royal Australian Air Force
15971 L/Cpl DAMON Frank 16-May-1927   Army Medical Corps
WX32845 L/Cpl DANIEL ER (Edward Richard) 27-Jun-1946 23 30th Infantry Battalion
54865 Private D'ANTOINE GH 18-Oct-1966 20 5th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment
    D'ARCY Francis 17-Dec-1940 60 2nd Pioneer Battalion AIF
WX8879 L/Cpl D'ARCY HP (Herbert Preston) 26-May-1949 43 Army Medical Corps
F3505 Stoker D'ARCY TE 23-Mar-1961 60 RANR
81880 LAC DARVILL George A 23-Jun-1949 42 RAAF
  Private DATE Joe 4-Oct-1917 18  
4493 Private DATE WJ 17-Mar-1946 55 11th Battalion
    DAVENPORT A     WWI
455 Sergeant DAVENPORT CV (Charles Victor) MM 15-Aug-1946 52 44th Battalion
    DAVENPORT E     WWI
    DAVEY A     WWI
3770 Private DAVIDSON EW (Ernest W) 19-May-1916   11th Battalion
4053 Private DAVIDSON Frank Lomas 3-Jul-1935   25th Battalion
7710 Private DAVIE Albert 4-Aug-1921   11th Battalion
WX2555 Corporal DAVIE GO (George Oswald) 3-May-1956 57 Headquarters
WX16311 Private DAVIES CV (Cyril Vivian) 1-Jul-1987 72 2/13th Inf Battalion
406347 Aircraftsman 2 DAVIES EA (Ernest Arthur) 28-Dec-1940 23 RAAF
  QMS DAVIES Leopold Alfred 18-Jun-1919 39 51st Battalion
  Lieut Col DAVIES Mervyn 11-Mar-1932 45 11 16th Battalion
3882 Private DAVIS Alfred 24-Jun-1926   16th Battalion
    DAVIS Frederick Percy 27-May-1945 69 44th Battalion 1st AIF
    DAVIS J     WWI
W27696 L/Cpl DAVIS JA 31-Mar-1952 55 Infantry Battalion
4596 Private DAVIS William P (William Philcox) 6-Sep-1941   48th Battalion
WX3191 L/Sgt DAVISON S (Smyth) 10-Oct-1956 53 2/2nd Field Park Company RAE
    DAWSON Frank Willis 4-Oct-1918 21  
2651 Private De ABLE William George 29-Jan-1931   48th Battalion
    De LACEY C     WWI
830 Private De LURY William 23-May-1924   28th Battalion
  F/Lieut De WAAL HJ 15-Mar-1941 56 RAF
4800 Private DEACON C (Charles) 2-Mar-1916   16th Battalion
W242865 S Sgt DEACON RLC (Rienzi Leroy) 22-Nov-1949 59 Headquarters
3817 Private DEAL Albert     51st Battalion
45846 Corporal DEAL Edward Archibald     Royal Australian Air Force
    DEAN George Edwin Malcolm 3-Jul-1978 77  
3257 Private DEANS George 23-Sep-1949 76 51st Battalion
    DELACEY A     WWI

QFX19071

Nurse DELAFORCE Cecilia      
WX8074 Private DELOWER JDE (Jarrold Dene Edward) 18-Jun-1959 57 2/16th Infantry Battalion
5581 Private DEL-RIJ Adrian 2-Feb-1936   28th Battalion
    DELVES AE     WWI
WX5104 Private DEMPSEY J (James) 2-Feb-1966 63 26th Employment Company
213 L/Cpl DENBIGH LA DCM 5-Sep-1981 90 13th Field Ambulance
23 Private DENHAM James 28-Jun-1922   11th Battalion
    DENNE George Albert 30-Aug-1945   10th Light Horse 1st AIF
W29450 Corporal DENNERLEY William DCM MM 19-Jan-1942 53 Labour Service
  Private DENNEY James A 28-Jun-1915 22 4th 11th Battalion Gallipoli
  Sapper DENNEY John 27-Apr-1915 20 1st Div Sign Corps Gallipoli
    DERRICK David 24-Sep-1938   AIF
W34562 Sapper DESCHAMP EA (Edward August) 1-Oct-1942 35 22nd Field Company RAE
    DESCHAMPS VC     WWI
5829A Private DESMOND A 11-Apr-1958 75 28th Battalion
8698 Sergeant DESMOND Matthew Brian 14-Jun-1938   21st AASC
WX41490 Sergeant DEVERELL WF 7-Jun-1970 74 British Commonwealth Occupation Force
3885 Driver DEVEREUX John 1-Dec-1927   17th Battery
    DEVIESSEUX Augustus James 26-Jul-1944 68 51st Battalion 1st AIF
3312 Gunner DEWAR J 27-Jun-1946 64 4th Divisional Ammunition Column
1120 WO2 DICK GJ MM 2-May-1964 72  
    DICK W     WWI
25397 Private DICKSON George Robert 20-Nov-1933 54 A A M C
1749 ER/WO1 DIGGINS AS (Alan Stanley) 17-Aug-1944 56 Aust Army Pay Corps
32120 LAC DILLON EB (Edwin Bertram) 13-Apr-1946 41 Royal Australian Air Force
62794 Private DING AW (Albert Wonseford) 13-Dec-1918   Australian Imperial Force
WX4653   DINGWALL Ernest 12-Jul-1983 76 2/2nd Field Park Company RAE
    DIXON A     WWI
    DIXON CE     WWI
7725 Private DIXON EJ 22-Sep-1922   16th Battalion
3093 Sapper DIXON GE 31-Jan-1948 69 4th Field Company Engineers
294228 F/Lieut DIXON JK 26-Jul-1989 86 Royal Australian Air Force
2904 Private DIXON W 24-Jun-1963 82 50th Battalion
    DIXON W     WWI
29 Trooper DOBBIN FCM (Francis Charles Marshall) 25-Sep-1919   10th Light Horse Regiment
    DODD Harold Albert 20-Feb-1977   1914-19 & 1939-45
    DODD Stanley Ernest 22-Dec-1963   RN & RAN
    DOEHRING Charles (Jule) 23-Sep-1972 73  
    DOHERTY E     WWI
  Private DOIG John A 31-Jul-1917 40 44th Battalion AIF
5380 Private DOLAN MJ (Michael John) 16-Feb-1951 53 11th Battalion
3420 Aircraftsman DONNELLY FHC 14-Aug-1956 45 Royal Australian Air Force
  Lieut DONNOLLY RC 21-Oct-1916    
    DONOVAN Thomas Richard 27-Jul-1942   Killed in action Ruin Ridge
998 L/Cpl DOOK Charles Lawson 13-Aug-1932   44th Battalion
7727 Private DORNAN LC (Leslie Cyril) 18-Oct-1957 61 16th Battalion
    D'ORSOGNA AC (Armand Christopher) 8-Apr-1942 39 US Navy
    DOUGLAS Albert 1916    
    DOUGLAS Godfrey 24-Sep-1930 59 5th Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company
    DOUGLAS Wilfred 1916    
  Sgt Pilot DOW Ron 17-Jan-1942   RAAF
    DOWDELL JD     WWI
    DOWLEY Edmond 1-Nov-1934 79 ISOFM
  Major General DOWNES MF      
6566 Private DOWNIE Ebernezer 31-May-1918   28th Battalion

NFX70449

Nurse DOYLE Jessie      
W29180 Sapper DRAGE Cyril S 5-Jul-1951 39 Royal Australian Engineers
    DRAKE Walter Carlyle 24-May-1918 22 15th Battalion AIF
3418 Trooper DREW JH 17-Feb-1961 63 10th Light Horse Regiment
3372 L/Cpl DRUMMOND TS 31-Jul-1957 75 51st Pioneer Battalion
617 Private DRUMMOND William Murdoch 14-Jan-1938   28th Battalion
6900   DRUMMOND-HAY Gilbert Lee T 26-Jun-1936   28th Battalion
479 Corporal DRYBOROUGH William Robert 2-Aug-1939   5th MT Company
    DUCAS Reg 25-Sep-1947 23 2nd AIF
WX6469   DUCKHAM WHC Bill     2nd AIF
794 Private DUCKSBURY JH (John Henry) 24-Dec-1919   28th Battalion
    DUFALL Jack 21-Jan-1951 39 AIF
    DUFFIELD Neville Wm 25-Jun-1945   RAAF
    DUKE AH     WWI
    DUNCAN Albert 5-Dec-1938   44th Battalion
    DUNCAN John Sharp 11-Jun-1999    
  Private DUNCAN Reginald Frank Horace 19-Aug-1918 24 11/51st Battalion AIF
1132 Private DUNCAN William 6-May-1918 20 3rd Pioneer Battalion
  Major DUNCKLEY CG (Charles Gilmore) 5-Jul-1924   10th Light Horse
    DUNN Charles 1945   Army WWII
3510 Private DUNN John Edward 13-Mar-1959 72 51st Battalion
  Chaplain DUNN Rev C 6-Mar-1957 69 Royal Air Force
  Sister DUNN T (Tessa) G 23-Feb-1973 93 Australian Army Nursing Service
3008 S Sgt DUNN W (Wallace) 31-May-1947 60 51st Battalion
6030 Private DURNFORD George 9-Jan-1936   11th Battalion
    DWYER Thomas K 12-Mar-1918   11th Battalion AIF
    DWYER TW     WWI
    DYER Alfred James 26-Jul-1903 20 Died and buried at sea
WX14267 L/Cpl DYER E (Enos) 13-Dec-1960 59 2/4th Light AA Reg RAA
354 Private DYER Leslie George 22-Feb-1938   25th Battalion
W237592 WO2 DYSON AS (Andrew Samuel) 25-Oct-1944 51 Headquarters
  Private DYSON CA 16-Aug-1916 20  
  Private DYSON Matthew 18-Sep-1918 19  

 

 

 

 

Last Updated: 03-Jan-2010 19:02
© Copyright      Enquiries by e-mail