Service No Rank Name DoD Age Service
942 Private GADD TW (Thomas William) 20-Aug-1928   32nd Battalion
4513 Gunner GADSBY P 11-Jul-1969 81 11th Battalion
W54001 Corporal GALE CW 30-Oct-1948 42 Army Ordnance Corps
658 Private GALLAGHER CC 11-Dec-1950 62 11th Battalion
  Corporal GARBETT EC 13-Jan-1932 42 2nd AL Rly Coy
WX35200   GARCIA Kenneth Daniel 22-Jul-1992    
    GARDEN Charles 20-Sep-1917 22 Killed at Ypres
    GARSON G     WWI
    GARTH John 22-Aug-1929 34 55th Siege Battery AIF
26982 Bombardier GARTRELL CE 6-Sep-1919   3rd FAB AIF
1742 Private GARTSHORE J (James) 1-Jun-1963 66 59th Battalion
    GATHERCOLE John 28-Sep-1917 21 KIA
    GAULL N     WWI
    GAULL Norman 1-Aug-1917 19 KIA
7984 Private GAY ST (Samuel Thoms) 30-May-1921   11th Battalion
WX14036 Sergeant GAYNOR DG 21-Jul-1954 51 2/28th Infantry Battalion
  Sapper GEDDES AC (Fred) 11-Feb-1917 19 Killed in action France
  Sergeant GEDDES Andrew Dugald 3-Sep-1916 35 D Coy 50th Battalion AIF
    GEE Robert FH 5-Jan-1920 59  
7112 Aircraftsman 1 GENT LA (Lionel Alexander) 3-Dec-1939 20 Royal Australian Air Force
    GENT Lionel Alexander 3-Dec-1939 20 Royal Australian Air Force
  Sapper GENT RS 26-Dec-1957 63 Engineers Depot
62495 L/Cpl GEORGE HM 14-Dec-1918 20  
2933 Trooper GEORGE Owen 7-Feb-1919   10th Light Horse
1537 Private GEORGE S 9-Oct-1952 66  
38275 LAC GEORGY HP (Henry Philip) 16-Jan-1956 36 Royal Australian Air Force
    GERLOFF William Arthur 24-Mar-1926 43 3rd Field Engineers 11th Battalion AIF
1336 Sapper GIBB CG 19-May-1948 60 3rd Tunnelling Company
3805 Private GIBBONS Austin James 5-Feb-1937   51st Battalion
    GIBBONS Peter Louis 29-Oct-1943   [RM]
    GIBBS Alex R 10-Feb-1936 64 49th & 51st Battalion
WX10445 Corporal GIBSON D 13-Oct-2000 79 Army Service Corps
  Sergeant GIBSON Edward James 15-May-1919 25 44th Battalion AIF
22407 Driver GIBSON George Handford 5-May-1931   7th FA Brigade
  F/O GIBSON Graham Ian 3-Feb-1942   RAAF
    GIBSON James 1-Jun-1918 22 28th Battalion AIF
WX10994 Private GIBSON Norman Allen 25-Jun-1945   POW Sandakan Borneo AIF
    GIBSON W Allen 15-Oct-1917 22 KIA Zonnebeke Ridge Belgium
    GIESE Philip 28-Sep-1943   POW Thailand
    GILBERT Albert Nicholas 6-Apr-1969   51st Battalion
    GILBERT Francis (Joe) 31-Jan-1923 78  
WX11053 Lieut GILBERT TW 29-Apr-1952 52 Royal Australian Engineers
5721 Private GILBRIDE Alfred 2-Jun-1926   16th Battalion
3661 Private GILBRIDE HJ (Henry Joseph) 13-Jan-1965 69 44th Battalion
WX25061 Private GILLESPIE Peter McGowan 21-Oct-1949 46 2/28th Infantry Battalion
  Lieut GILLETT Clifton Ronald 28-Oct-1936   28th Battalion
445 Sergeant GILLETT Frank MM 17-Nov-1984   44th Battalion
Wx25140 S Sgt GILMORE WE 23-Feb-1999 86 138th General Transport Company
    GILWHITE Stanley John 7-Feb-1931 32 Died of Injuries
52149 Private GINBEY Charles 2-Apr-1940   28th Battalion
    GINGER HG     WWI
7450 Private GITTINS Alfred 27-Nov-1938   16th Battalion
4207 Private GLASKIN Arthur George 4-Apr-1940   11th Battalion
W16549 Major GLASKIN LF ED 18-May-1956 61 Army Dental Corps
    GLASSON Thomas 11-Apr-1917   16th Battalion AIF
2138 Sapper GLEESON SJ 4-May-1946 64 3rd Field Company Engineers
    GLIDDON Herbert MM 21-Mar-1958   44th Battalion AIF
    GODFREY Frederick Charles DCM 15-Apr-1952 63 1st AIF
WX1620 Private GOFF G 17-Apr-1961 51 2/11th Infantry Battalion
953 Private GOLDEN C 2-Feb-1952 70 5th Divisional Train
1712 Private GOLDEN J T 1-Jan-1944 53 28th Battalion
  Captain GOLDIE LJ ED 3-Feb-1950 62 16th Battalion
W18716 Private GOLDING C 21-Mar-1973 71 5th Works Company
6816 Sapper GOLDING Thomas Henry 20-Nov-1932   1st Tunnelling Company
52058 Private GOLDING W 13-Sep-1955 55 General Service Reinforcements
WX1423 L/Sgt GOODFIELD LA (Leslie Agustus) 21-Jul-1948 38 War Graves Service
DX83 Gunner GOODING GM (Gilford Marcus) 6-Oct-1946 41 2/3rd Field Regiment RAA
2061 Private GORDON AL 20-Sep-1949 63 4th Pioneer Battalion
2662 Sergeant GORDON Alexander DCM 27-Dec-1929   51st Battalion
WX16479 Corporal GORDON AV 27-Jul-1988 80 AEME
    GORDON Ronald 2-Jul-52   Korea Infantry
3765 Private GORDON S 4-Sep-1953 70 50th Battalion
WX10203 Private GORE T (Thomas) 10-Dec-1943 40 Army medical Corps
    GOSDEN Gordon 1-Jul-1942 21 RAAF
    GOSSAGE G     WWI
436243 WO GOULD W 13-Oct-2003 81 Royal Australian Air Force
5707 Private GOULD W (William) 3-Aug-1943   28th Battalion
  Lea/Se GOW David 2-Dec-1947 27 RAN
6266 Private GOWENLOCK GA (George Alfred) 26-Jul-1919   11th Battalion
    GRAHAM C     WWI
F3012 AB GRAHAM CN 11-Aug-1965 47 Royal Australian Naval Reserve
  Sergeant GRAHAM James     7th Royal Fusiliers
    GRAHAM JF     WWI
290955 SL GRAHAM RW 27-Jan-1957 59 Royal Australian Air Force
Also served Highland Light Infantry
1360 Sapper GRAINGER Richard 27-Jul-1939   3rd Tunnelling Company
WX15903   GRANT Donald Angus 2-Jul-2004   Z Force
W18684 Signalman GRANT JH 29-Mar-1954 54 Corps of Signals
    GRANT L     WWI
    GRANT LA     WWI
3153A Private GRAY AC MM (Alfred Clifton) 4-Aug-1948 66 46th Battalion
    GRAY CT     WWI
    GRAY Duncan F 15-Aug-1948 23 RAAF
26718 Bombardier GRAY EM 2-May-1962 73 14th Field Artillery Brigade
7186 Driver GRAY James 15-Jan-1928   4th Field Company Engineers
  Sergeant GREARY Herbert 29-Jul-1916   28th Battalion
  Private GREARY Samson 29-Jul-1916   28th Battalion
3801 Private GREEN Edward Stanley 17-Aug-1931   11th Battalion
    GREEN George R 29-Mar-1918 28 (AFA)
72748 Trooper GREEN MJ 13-Dec-1918    
    GREEN RP     WWI
2375 Private GREEN RP (Richard Price) 21-Aug-1946 68 11th Battalion
WX9037 Private GREEN W 13-Mar-1952 50 2/32nd Infantry Battalion
20172 Corporal GREEN WH MM (William Howarth) 11-Dec-1946 57 8th Field Artillery Brigade
    GREENALSH FD     WWI
699 Sergeant GREENE Lambert Robert 24-Jul-1928 49 44th Battalion
6997 Private GREENGRASS JW 5-Jun-1945   11th Battalion
WX7551 Private GREENSHIELDS Robert Henry (Tom) 1-Jul-1946   Army Medical Corps
W18664 Private GREENWOOD H 18-Jan-1950 61 Labour Service
    GREENWOOD Percy John [Jack] 19-Jul-1916   WWI
931 Corporal GREER Joseph 12-Jul-1932   5th Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company
WX30561 Lieut GREGORY GB 13-Oct-1954 44 Royal Australian Artillery
    GREGSON W     WWI
529 Private GREGSON William 29-Sep-1937   44th Battalion
5228 Private GREIG Henry Darcy 28-Jan-1939   Imperial Camel Corp
3371 Driver GRENFELL William 1-Nov-1938   12th Army FA Brigade
    GRIFFITH Frances Lady Waldie 28-Mar-1925    
  Colonel GRIFFITH Sir Richard Waldie      
2032 Gunner GRIFFITHS Alfred 26-Nov-1937   4th Divisional Ammunition Column
WF45927 Private GRIFFITHS AM (Agnes Mae) 10-Feb-1947 44 Australian Womens Army Service
    GRIFFITHS James Arthur 10-Apr-1940 48 2nd Dragoon Guards
4816 Private GRIFFITHS JP (John Paul) 13-Aug-1919   48th Battalion
7669 Sapper GRIFFITHS William 1-Aug-1919   3rd Tunnel Coy
    GRIST Walter 1917   France
WX26917 Private GROSE ARN 12-Aug-1980 70 30th Works Company
WX11997 Private GROSE RS 4-Jul-1966 58 2/28th Infantry Battalion
    GROVES A     WWI
2169A Private GROVES William Vincent 1-Sep-1936   51st Battalion
WX2675 Gunner GROW GG (Gilford George) 9-Sep-1940 28 2/7th Field Regiment RAA
  Captain GUEST Horace Far East 26-May-1939 72 Imperial Army
    GUINAN John P 30-Jan-1956 76 10th Light Horse AIF
    GUMMERY CA     WWI
    GUMMERY WH     WWI
  Sergeant GUNDISH Alex 1916   France
352 Private GUNN AWF (Alick William Frederick) 14-Feb-1956 63 44th Battalion

 

 

 

 

Last Updated: 02-Jan-2010 15:13
© Copyright      Enquiries by e-mail