Service No Rank Name DoD Age Service
FV31 AB HACKETT AJB 24-Feb-1982 67 Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
  General HACKETT Sir John Winthrop
GCB CBE DSO MC DL BLiitt MA HonLLD FRSL
25-Dec-1992    
WX4994 Private HACKETT WE 10-Mar-1963 56 2/28th Infantry Battalion
406939 WO HADDEN RT 11-Apr-1957 34 Royal Australian Air Force
439 Private HADDON Jack Beresford 21-Mar-1932   11th Battalion
62626 Private HAGGERTY J 13-Dec-1918   AA
    HAGGITT Cecil William 1916    
    HAHN Albert Robert 3-Nov-1979 66  
W243660 Corporal HAILSTONES T 16-Mar-1954 65 Army Medical Corps
    HAINES William Stephen 31-Aug-1942 69 South African Veteran
1550 Private HALDANE W 6-May-1961 68 11th Battalion
  Lieut HALE Elgar 6-Oct-1917   12th Battalion
3121 Private HALE John Bamford Blagdon 8-Jan-1935   2nd Pioneer Battalion
    HALE Vernon 24-Jan-1925   29th Battery 8th Field Artillery
    HALKYARD Francis 11-Jul-1943 84 28th Battalion AAMC 1st AIF
  Farrier HALL And Edward 10-Nov-1918 29 3rd Division
W9069 Private HALL CL (Cyril Leslie) 10-Nov-1945 33 Infantry
  Captain HALL George     52nd Oxfordshire Light Infantry
WX2351 L/Cpl HALL H 10-Jul-1950 42 HQ Guard Battalion
8875 Driver HALL HM 1-Nov-1967 69 Army Service Corps
5104 Private HALL J 7-Oct-1957 68 11th Battalion
    HALL Len 8-Nov-1952 19  
3424 Private HALL Norman 23-Aug-1919   44th Battalion
    HALL Peter Wilsden 31-Dec-1943 32 POW Thailand
    HALL Sidney Alfred 1918   Died of wounds France
WX18687 L/Sgt HALL WA (Willis Aylmour) 7-May-1956 48 3rd Corps Guerrilla Warfare Group
    HALLIDAY Stoughton Henry     WWI
15693 Private HALSE Robert John 1-Oct-1933   4th Field Ambulance
  Colonel HAMILTON Claude Leslie 24-Sep-1929 66 3rd Skinner's Horse
    HAMILTON George 1917   51st Battalion
3391 Private HAMILTON Robert Roland 13-Sep-1934   51st Battalion
WR2241 Driver HANLEY Mary H 16-Dec-1959 50 Womens Royal Australian Naval Service
67 Private HANNIGAN J (John) 12-Dec-1916   16th Battalion
WX2510 Private HANRAHAN CJ (Clifford James) 12-Jun-1957 45 2/11th Infantry Battalion
    HARDIE Walter Joseph 1972   RAAF
3289 Private HARDING E 17-Dec-1941   44th Battalion
515835 Private HARDS EWG 2-Aug-1969 22 Royal Australian Infantry
W244040 WO2 HARDY Horace 24-Jun-1968 75 Volunteer Defence Corps
  Lieut HARE MF 26-Sep-1970 81 5th Pioneer Battalion
    HARES William John 3-Nov-1954 68 11th Battalion AIF
    HARGRAVE George     RAN
WX31810 Major HARGRAVE JHO 15-Dec-1964 65 Royal Australian Engineers
5021 CPO HARKIN Arthur John 23-Sep-1939   RAN HMAS Encounter
    HARMAN Ronald 15-Jan-1950 23 RAAF
WX17225 Private HARMAN WH 23-Mar-1980 61 2/1st Infantry Battalion
    HARMAN William 31-Aug-1978 84 11th Battalion 1st AIF
    HARMON William 13-Jun-1918 32 Field Artillery
    HARPER Wilfred Lukin 1915 25  
WX19619   HARRIS Arthur Edward 28-Apr-1950 30 2nd AIF
WX3672 Private HARRIS CJ 13-Nov-1980 74 2/28th Infantry Battalion
87 Private HARRIS H (Henry) 22-Nov-1945 69 44th Battalion
642 Sergeant HARRIS HE 24-Oct-1954 67 28th Battalion
1481 Private HARRIS Joseph Thomas 9-Apr-1941   16th Battalion
5410968 Corporal HARRIS RA 17-Jan-1969 26 Special Air Service Regiment
3483 Private HARRISSON Leonard Harry 27-Dec-1932   16th Battalion
W18555 Private HARROWER APN (Alexander Peter Nicol) 30-Apr-1948 64 Labour Service
7065 Private HART H (Herbert) 4-Mar-1939   46th Battalion
1547 Private HART Herbert John 4-Sep-1940   28th Battalion
2686 Private HART W 2-Sep-1953 55 60th Battalion
(W27409) (Private) HARTLEY Albert Ernest (Bert) 11-Sep-1945 45  
WX312 Signalman HARTLEY HR 2-Sep-1951 44 Corps of Signals
20680 F/STO HARTLEY Joseph 1-Mar-1942 29 Missing HMAS Perth
3374 Driver HARVEY J (John) 15-May-1947 68 12/52nd Battalion
WX7271 Corporal HARVEY Oscar W 14-Jul-1975   2/28th Battalion and 7th Aust Division Signals
1653 Private HARWOOD Allen John 5-Jan-1936   44th Battalion
  Major HARWOOD R DSO 24-Jun-1951 72 16th Battalion
  L/Cpl HASLAM Hector Albert 8-Apr-1978 58 9th Division Rats of Trobruk
W236730 Corporal HASSALL AE (Albert Edward) 15-Apr-1960 71 Corps of Elect & Mech Engineers
    HASSALL Gordon 9-Aug-1942 23 HMAS Canberra
WX40672 Private HASTINGS HJ 2-Sep-1992 69 AASC
QX554 Private HASTINGS JC 5-Aug-1976 61 2/1st MG Battalion
WX0843 Private HASTINGS T (Thomas) 13-Oct-1942 36 2/48th Infantry Battalion
1120 Private HATTON FE 11-Jul-1959 70 2nd Machine Gun Battalion
    HAWKES Fred     Great War
    HAWKINS Robert Alfred 11-Aug-1947 39  
    HAWKINS Stanley Henry 11-Aug-1921 25  
WX7311 Private HAWKINS WRJ (William Revders John) 21-Mar-1951 50 Headquarters
    HAWLEY Clayton 23-Sep-1915 21  
W26436 Corporal HAWTHORNE WW 16-Jun-1954 59 Infantry Battalion
2612 Corporal HAYDEN WF 20-Sep-1951 54 11th Battalion
    HAYES Edward S 5-Nov-1916 24  
    HAYES Graham F 14-Aug-1916 19 Pozieres
6775 Private HAYTON S C 17-Aug-1922   16th Battalion
VX119922 Gunner HEALEY EM 20-Apr-1998 73 Royal Australian Artillery
WX39859 Gunner HEALEY TH 28-Jan-1949 48 Royal Australian Artillery
134 Private HEAP FJ 26-Jun-1956 85 General Base Depot
W242710 Corporal HEATH J (Joseph) 5-Aug-1950 56 Army Catering Corps
    HEATH Joseph     WWI & WWII
1953 Sergeant HEFFERNAN JJ 13-Jul-1963 75 10th Battalion
    HELLMRICH JM 31-Aug-1928   10th Light Horse
    HELLMRICH John M 4-Apr-1918 21 Died of wounds France
1327 Trooper HEMME Herbert 4-Aug-1937   10th Light Horse
2500 Gunner HEMME Reginald 27-Nov-1940   1st TM Battery
983   HENDERSON James Norman 11-Jun-1934 52 28th Battalion
29234 Gunner HENDERSON William Longmore 27-Sep-1939   3rd Field Arty Bde
45901
W243177
Sergeant HENNINGS Frederick T 12-Feb-1959 67 BEF
AIF
W5767 Corporal HENSON L 23-Sep-1950 59 Army Ordnance Corps
WX10799 Sergeant HENWOOD D 4-Jul-1986 68 Corps of Elect & mach Engineers
  Signaller HENWOOD John Reginald David 6-Oct-1941 22  
2838 Private HEPBURN NJ 29-Dec-1946 65 39th Battalion
6382 Sergeant HEPBURN PA (Paul Angus) 26-Apr-1945 58 Army Service Corps
W13714   HEPBURN William 10-Mar-1953 67 28th Battalion
    HEPWORTH Edward Alfred 11-Sep-1943 65 51st Battalion AIF
    HEPWORTH Ernest Victor 4-Oct-1936 47 51st Battalion AIF
    HEROLD Leslie 16-Nov-1971    
1286 Corporal HETHERINGTON J 12-Sep-1954 57 32nd Battalion
    HEUSTON Henry St Vincent 2-Mar-1923 44 51st Battalion AIF
    HEWBY William John 30-May-1916 20  
12287 Bombardier HEWITT AC 17-Feb-1960 69 17th Field Artillery Brigade
    HEWITT John 8-Jun-1942 63 South African Veteran
    HICKS Edgar 16-Nov-1916    
WX9290 Private HICKS GH 24-Jun-1954 43 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion
2831 Private HICKS Joseph Francis 26-Jun-1936   39th Battalion
6521 Private HIGGINS F 27-May-1950 51 11th Battalion
1632 L/Cpl HIGGINS Michael 21-Jun-1931   3rd Tunnelling Company
  Lieut HIGHAM Ernest 27-Apr-1918 26 11th & 51st Battalions AIF
  (Private) HIGHAM Malcolm Phipps 24-Apr-1918 21 (51st Battalion)
3820 Private HILDERBRANDT E 11-Apr-1958 67 11th Battalion
WX7451 Private HILL JG MM 21-Jun-1954 61 Corps of Signals
    HILL Leslie Roland 30-May-1916 23 France
    HILL WHC [Chris] 17-Jul-1988 72  
92 Private HILLARD John 27-Oct-1936   28th Battalion
  Sergeant HILLBRICK Norman 6-May-1917 25 11th Battalion
W242687 Sergeant HILTON WH 23-Aug-1952 55 Army Canteens Service
6031 Private HINDS GL (Geoffrey Lachlan) 3-Feb-1961 63 14th Battalion
3939 Trooper HINE TW (Thomas William) 2-Dec-1968 70 14th Light Horse Regiment
422 Lieut HISCOCK Henry Frederick 31-Jan-1953 83 5th Div Signal Company 24th Battalion
W28611 Sapper HITCH William 23-Oct-1958 69 Royal Australian Engineers
    HITCHCOCK Cecil Edward 28-May-1916 23 11th Battalion
    HITCHCOCK Hubert Keane 24-Apr-1918 23 51st Battalion AIF
S27323 Corporal HOBBS AJ 2-May-1967 51 19th Machine Gun Battalion
3025 Sergeant HOBSON William Crookston DCM 8-Oct-1970 79 53rd Battalion
992 Private HODDELL T (Thomas) 10-Jun-1961 88 11th Battalion
    HODDER James 11-Apr-1916    
5875 Private HODGE A 10-Aug-1952 61 28th Battalion
7340 Private HODGE A 15-Aug-1943 52 11th Battalion
F/V272 Joiner HODGKINSON MA 2-Jun-1984 78 RANVR
WX11174   HODGSON Minnie Ivy 14-Feb-1942 33  
3670 Private HOGAN EHW 14-Jan-1947 59 44th Battalion
603 Private HOGAN PJ 11-Mar-1925   44th Battalion
    HOGAN William Edward 30-Sep-1917 19 KIA
    HOLDEN William James 13-Mar-1918 30 11th Battalion AIF
    HOLDER Harry 1917 30 16th Battalion AIF
54 Private HOLDER JB (James Bennetts) 30-Aug-1921   11th Battalion
    HOLDER Jim 1922 32 11th Battalion AIF
    HOLDER John 1917 21 52nd Battalion AIF
  Sgt Pilot HOLDING Richard 12-Apr-1960 21 RAAF
2618 Private HOLE FG (Frederick George) 17-Sep-1948 62 51st Battalion
    HOLLAND Leslie Charles 6-Jun-1964   RAAF
    HOLLANDS Arthur S 1916   KIA
WX15222 Private HOLLINGSWORTH AG (Arthur Gordon) 23-Oct-1946 27 2/11th Infantry Battalion
  Sergeant HOLM Alexander Bain MM 2-Nov-1917 24  
    HOLMAN Herbert 6-Apr-1918 28 Killed in action France
W36577 Corporal HOLMES CEJ (Charles Esther James) 8-Dec-1944 48 Army Medical Corps
  Private HOLMES RH 23-Aug-1918   11th Battalion AIF
WX14617 Private HOLT JW (Joseph William) 13-Jul-1942 22 2/11th Infantry Battalion
    HOME William 15-Nov-1957 61  
1409 Private HOOD J 15-Oct-1954 76 1st Pioneer Battalion
1466 Private HOOKINGS JA 20-Jun-1954 75 12th Battalion
    HOOPER Keith 12-Oct-1917 22  
294601 F/Lieut HOOPS Samuel W 7-Jan-1949 45 RAAF
    HOPE Alfred Marshall     28th Battalion & 2nd Pioneers
P62653 S/Constable HOPE JA 31-Dec-1995 49 RANR
3365 Private HOPKINS Frederick Arthur 15-Jul-1942   51st Battalion
WX11 Lieut Col HORLEY RJ 8-Jun-1981 72 16th Battalion
    HORROCKS Edwin J     28th Bat 7th Brigade Gallipoli
    HORROCKS James 19-Aug-1917 57 4th Fld Engineers AIF
    HORROCKS Joseph     11th Battalion 3rd Bde
WX37050 Corporal HORSBURG RJ 29-Apr-1960 36 Army Ordnance Corps
  Private HORTIN Sidney Glanville 8-Dec-1916 23 AIF
3236 Trooper HORTON WJ 22-Aug-1951 64 10th Light Horse Regiment
WX5844 Private HOULDEY RB 23-Jul-1972 69 Army Ordnance Corps
  Private HOUSLEY Edwin Leonard 11-Mar-1917 31  
W243426 Gunner HOWARD AE (Albert Edward) 21-Dec-1944 44 Royal Australian Artillery
3425 Private HOWARD Samuel 1-Apr-1919   44th Battalion
  F/O HOWE Alexander Maxwell 10-Nov-1942 26 RAAF
3291 Private HOWE AW 28-Nov-1962 74 44th Battalion
WX15099 Sergeant HOWE CT 22-Dec-1961 58 Corps of Elect & Mech Engineers
W82120 Private HOWELL Irwin C 19-Jul-1962 60 Infantry Battalion
318 L/Cpl HOWELL LA (Lionel Arthur) 29-Aug-1918   40th Battalion
    HOWITT Norman William     WWI
    HOWSON Ivon J 2-Apr-1917 19 51st Battalion AIF
3151 Private HOWSON JT 15-Jun-1951 78 2nd Pioneer Battalion
2201 Trooper HUBBLE Alfred Norman 19-Nov-1940   10th Light Horse
WX4455   HUBBLE Neville     2/7th Battalion AIF
    HUGGINS Cecil Murray 18-Jun-1967   31st Battalion AIF
  Nursing Sister HUGGINS Marion Bryson 4-Apr-1964   1st AIF 1914-1918
  (Corporal) HUGHES Clarence Edgar 6-Jul-1918 24 (44th Battalion)
  Captain HUGHES D 6-Oct-1904 73  
3942 Corporal HUGHES Frederick Daniel 19-Aug-1929   10th Light Horse
2925A Private HUGHES Lindsay Beaumont 30-Jan-1931   51st Battalion
    HUME James 2-May-1915 20 killed in action at Gallipoli
WX11331 Sergeant HUMPHRIES AJ (Alfred John) 17-May-1965 52 2/11th Infantry Battalion
    HUMPHRIES Ernest Meagher 4-Oct-1917   KIA
W237437 Lieut HUMPHRIES FG 19-Jun-1954 61 Army Pay Corps
3880 Private HUMPHRIES John Arthur 5-Dec-1937   2nd Divisional Train AASC
  Lieut HUNT HJ MC 10-Aug-1918 22 4th Machine Gun Company
WX38553 WO2 HUNT OW 2-Oct-1980 73 Corps of Elect & Mech Engineers
    HUNTER Reginald A 12-Jan-1942 23 RAAF
2151 Gunner HURLEY Francis Joseph 18-Feb-1937   3rd Army Brigade AFA
5718 Private HUSTLER George Charles 11-Jan-1928   11th Battalion
WX10054 Private HUTCH FW 20-Feb-1962 52 2/28th Infantry Battalion
    HUTCHINSON JW 19-Jul-1916 21 32nd Battalion AIF
5118 Private HYMUS WJ 29-Aug-1932 44 11th Battalion
    ICK Reginald MacDonald 23-Feb-1912 27  
  Corporal ICK Thomas Clifton 23-Jan-1918 26 1st Battalion AIF
3781 Private ILLINGWORTH James 4-Jun-1919 38  
    INGHAM Kenneth DFC 28-Nov-1944 26 RAAF
2627 Sapper INGLIS David 24-May-1934   3rd Field Company Engineers

 

 

 

 

Last Updated: 02-Jan-2010 15:13
© Copyright      Enquiries by e-mail