Service No Rank Name DoD Age Service
    MacBEAN Colin Hendrie 29-Aug-1915   Killed in action at the Dardanelles
  Capt Adj MacCALLUM Reginald Wm 14-Apr-1966 84 10th Light Horse
206 Private MACDONALD A 3-Mar-1946 50 16th Battalion
46297 Sergeant MACDONALD WA 28-Sep-1984 78 Royal Australian Air Force
WX28013 Corporal MacDONALD WG (Wilfred Gerard) 30-Oct-1942 34 3rd Field Company RAE
  Nurse MacFADYEN JA 13-Feb-1922 55 TSS Moreton Bay AIF
  Private MACK WA (William Alfred) 14-Oct-1935 41 16th Battalion AIF
    MACKAY DL 22-Dec-1946   32nd Battalion 1st AIF
    MACKAY James 7-Dec-1907 23 Perth Highland Regiment
98 SSM MACKENZIE Bruce 14-Aug-1930   10th Light Horse
WX904 Private MACKINTOSH ML (Melville Lewis) 3-Sep-1949 37 2/11th Infantry Battalion
2215 Corporal MACLEAN Ernest Noel 25-Mar-1936   44th Battalion
  Lieut Col MacLENNAN K MBE 6-Aug-1950 83  
  Lieut Cdr MACLIVER Lindsay DSC 11-May-1943 30  
  Sergeant MACLIVER Scott 19-Nov-1941   Observer RAAF
6121 Private MACMILLAN George 15-Sep-1931   28th Battalion
WX9801 Signaller MACONACHIE Roy David 5-Jun-1945 25 2/4th MG Battalion POW Sandakan Borneo
  Air cadet MacPHERSON Allan John 20-Mar-1940 25 RAAF
  Sergeant MacRAE Duncan MM 10-Nov-1920   RAGA
1635 Private MADDOCK RT (Richard Thomas) 20-Apr-1949 56 16th Battalion
4959 RSM MAGNUS RP 25-Dec-1958 64  
1148 Sapper MAGUIRE JH (John Henry) 18-Jul-1920   1st ALROC
1806A Private MAGUIRE John 21-Dec-1939   1st Pioneers
186 Private MAHNEY MW 8-Nov-1948 60 13th Field Ambulance
WX14735 Private MAHONY WH 30-Nov-1942   2/16th Aus Inf Battalion
    MAILLARD Albert 20-Jun-1924 51 51st Battalion AIF
5959 AB MAINES RL 30-Nov-1974 72 Royal Australian Navy
    MAITLAND Harry Hazel 27-Jan-1931 77 KIA In France
14572 L/Cpl MAKIN H 17-Feb-1963 78 3rd Field Company Engineers
2598 Private MALE E (Ephraim) 4-Nov-1949 64 Aust Employment Company
    MALE Graham 17-Aug-1942   POW
3365 Trooper MALEY Frederick WM 7-Oct-1940   10th Light Horse
    MALLANDAINE John 31-Oct-1945   3rd Brigade 11th Battalion
3897 Private MALLEN RH (Robert Henry) 20-Sep-1920   51st Battalion
3516 Private MALONEY Edward 22-Mar-1940   16th Battalion
  Sgt Major MAMON John Joseph 5-Apr-1933 62 11th Battalion AIF
990 Sergeant MANDERS Albert WP 24-Feb-1927   Aust Army Pay Corps
    MANLEY George Henry 7-Nov-1918 61 CMF Headquarters Perth Royal Horse Artillery
  Colonel MANNING CHE DSO OBE VD 14-Dec-1957 79 Army Service Corps
  Major MANNING Victor Louis Calero MC 4-Nov-1935   12th Lancers & 1st Munster Fusiliers
7398 Sapper MANNION Patrick Peter 1-Feb-1936   1st Tunnelling Company
3575 Corporal MANSELL SS 12-Aug-1957 61 51st Battalion
    MARCHANT William Clarence 23-May-1916 19 Gallipoli
WX9262 Private MARGETTS FJ (Frederick John) 15-Nov-1944 43 Infantry Battalion
WX11208 Craftsman MARRIOTT BH 11-Jul-1994 71 Corps of Elect & Mech Engineers
W2426 Private MARRIOTT WJ 1970   1st World War
401 Private MARSH FJ (Francis Jules) 25-Jan-1921   44th Battalion
2715 Private MARSH TJ 26-May-1919   51st Battalion
2908 Private MARSHALL G 6-Jul-1953 81 5th Pioneer Battalion
W29945 Sergeant MARSHALL HH 10-May-1949 60 Infantry
    MARSHALL Hugh Keith 2-Apr-1917 19 Died on active service
415480 F/Lieut MARSHALL JLG DFC 7-Feb-2004 84 Royal Australian Air Force
4230 Private MARSHALL John 7-Feb-1945 57 12th Battalion AIF
F4285 AB MARSHALL Keith Phillip 27-May-1999 75 Royal Australian Navy
4596 Private MARSHALL TB   57 4th Feb 1952
19922 PO MARTIN AR (Allen Randolph) 4-Aug-1987 70 Royal Australian Navy
991 Private MARTIN Clarence James 8-Feb-1942   32nd Battalion
2963 Private MARTIN George 14-Dec-1938   51st Battalion
WX9216 Sergeant MARTIN IRA 18-Feb-1983 71 2/13th Field Ambulance
W28734 Private MARTIN PH 23-May-1949 60 Army Medical Corps
4252 Private MARTIN William Ambrose 30-Nov-1936   1st Pioneer Battalion
1969 Private MARTINSON TH 18-Jul-1939 58 51st Battalion
    MASKEW F 19-Jul-1931   51st Battalion AIF
98 L/Cpl MASON AO 25-Jul-1969 79 51st Battalion
    MASON Edward I 21-Jul-1916 46 32nd Battalion
1254 Trooper MASON J 15-Jul-1941   10th Light Horse Regiment
  Lieut MASON John Alfred MM 21-Jan-1931   4th Pioneer Battalion
W237507 Sergeant MASON LJ 18-Jan-1953 64 Infantry
3410 Private MASON MJ 8-Sep-1962 72  
4244 Sergeant MASON Oliver James 7-Dec-1938   48th Battalion
WX26146 Trooper MASON R 21-Apr-1953 29 2/9th Commando Squadron
80433 LAC MASON WC 14-Aug-1965 31 Royal Australian Air Force
  Lieut MASSEY Charles Oscar Robert MM 4-Nov-1935 56 32nd Battalion AIF
7268 Private MASSEY EJ 16-Nov-1958 66 16th Battalion
3577 Private MASSEY F 23-Oct-1973 30 51st Battalion
WX25696 Private MASSIE AJGW (Arnold Joseph George“W) 1-Jan-1981 64 Army Medical Corps
38653 Sergeant MASSINGHAM CC (Charles Carson) 12-Aug-1945 33 Royal Australian Air Force
NX32110 Private MATHESON AD 24-Dec-1992 72 2/20th Infantry Battalion
  Gunner MATHESON HT 17-Apr-1918   Killed in action France
5743 Corporal MATTHEWS Alfred George 25-Jun-1933   5th Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company
102 Private MATTHEWS EL (Eric Lancelot) 2-May-1919   16th Battalion
2787 EL Artificer MATTHEWS Frederick 10-Dec-1919   HMAS Platypus
2717 Private MAUDSLEY Harry 6-Jun-1934   51st Battalion
  Sub Lieut MAURITZ Leon Anthony 28-Dec-1959 23 RAN
3894 Private MAYES CWJ 19-Dec-1959 60 51st Battalion
7503 Private MAYNE Robert David 14-Apr-1937   11th Battalion
F4484 AB MAZZINI PJ (Patrick Joseph) 16-Aug-1984 59 Royal Australian Navy
62476 Private McADAM BD Rex 14-Dec-1918   AIF
WX4491 Private McADAM J 5-Aug-1963 63 2/28th Infantry Battalion
    McADIE George Dunbar 15-Aug-1956 57 1st AIF
WX12474 Corporal McBRIDE MJ 8-Aug-1971 55 2/3rd Machine Gun Battalion
  Constable McBRIDE Peter Carswell 24-Sep-1916   (Light Horse)
  Lieut McCABE Jack 2-Oct-1932 49 23rd Battery AGA
738 Private McCAIG Charles 6-Jan-1937   28th Battalion
FV217 AB McCAIG H (Hamilton) 10-Oct-1964 70 Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
3667 Private McCALLUM Bert 14-Oct-1976 85 51st Battalion AIF
  Captain McCALLUM D 3-Sep-1916 23 51st Battalion AIF
WX9160 Private McCALLUM EA 20-Nov-1959 51 Army Medical Corps
45659 Corporal McCALLUM KW 29-Dec-1970 63 Royal Australian Air Force
  CP Officer McCALLUM LL (Leonard L) 31-May-1930 53 RAN
  L/Cpl McCALLUM M 5-Nov-1916 26 28th Battalion AIF
5756   McCANN James     16th Battalion
4860   McCANN Thomas     32nd Battalion
    McCANN Tom 10-May-1945   KIA
    McCARTHY Eric     RAAF
802 Sergeant McCARTHY FJ 25-Mar-1924   44th Battalion
    McCARTHY Francis W     AIF
861 Sergeant McCAUGHAN T 18-Jan-1960 66 32nd Battalion
W26786 Private McCAVANAGH JE 14-Sep-1957 57 Infantry Battalion
3122
W15404
Tpr
Cpl
McCLYMANS Maitland Clarence     10th Light Horse
105th Tpt Unit
    McCRAE Alexander 5-Jul-1924   51st Battalion
  4th Engineer McCREADIE Benjamin 2-May-1933   MV Ardenvohr
3596 Private McCUBBING RS MM 12-Oct-1949 64 51st Battalion
QX11888 Private McDERMOTT A 4-Dec-1960 56 31st Works Company
5303 S Sgt McDONALD A (Archibald Michael) 18-Aug-1961 85 14th Battalion
WX8620 L/Cpl McDONALD CJ 11-Feb-1963 46 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion
  Lieut McDONALD DH 28-Jun-1915 25 11th Battalion Gallipoli
WX2881   McDONALD JG (John Gordon) 21-Jan-1968 59 2/2nd Field Park Company RAE
1100 Sapper MCDONALD P 25-Feb-1955 71 3rd Tunnelling Company
W38282 Private McDOUGALL JJ 1-May-1957 60 Labour Service
2205 Corporal McDOWALL George 6-Sep-1958 72 51st Battalion

QFX22822

Nurse McELENA Violet      
6780 Sapper McENTEE T 14-Sep-1951 65 3rd Tunnelling Company
2167 Corporal McEWAN Albert GB MM 17-Sep-1966 70 3rd Machine Gun Company
5586 Sapper McFADYEN GA 28-Oct-1951 60 Electrical Mechanical Mining & Boring Coy
334 Private McFARLANE A (Alexander Herbert) 21-Mar-1946 52 4th Machine Gun Battalion
NX48423 Private McFARLANE BJ 20-Dec-1954 52 Headquarters
WX1788 Bombardier McGILLIVRAY MS (Mick) (Malcolm Stuart) 9-Nov-1993 73 2/3rd Field Regiment
NFX76275 Nurse McGlade Mary
     
310 Trooper McGOWAN D (Douglas) 7-Mar-1949 61 10th Light Horse Regiment
749 Sergeant McGRATH Michael MM 19-Nov-1948 69 16th Battalion 1st AIF
    McGRATH Thomas William 1-Sep-1943 28 RAAF
4861 Private McGRAW William 11-May-1931   15th Field Ambulance
  Private McGREGOR James W 28-Oct-1917 28 Died of wounds
  PO McGUIGAN William Roderick 19-Jun-1945 21 POW Nth Celebes
7750 Private McINERNEY FW 13-Mar-1948 77 51st Battalion
WX4219 Corporal McINNES SR 4-Nov-1985 81 2/28th Inf Battalion
  Lieut McINTOSH John AFC 1921    
2948 Private McINTYRE James Brook 12-Apr-1940   48th Battalion
W26417 Private McIVER JR 20-Jun-1969 71 26th Works Company
1992 L/Cpl McJANNET FW 14-Jun-1958 69 11th Battalion
W18248 Lieut McKAY DR (David Robertson) 24-Jul-1946 50 Headquarters
197 Corporal McKAY ND 11-Jul-1956 68 44th Battalion
    McKAY William John (Dinny) 15-Jun-1924 47 51st Battalion
    McKENZIE Athol 7-Jun-1917 23 NZEF
1877 Private McKENZIE Colin 15-Sep-1925   33rd Battalion
    McKENZIE Douglas HC 12-Jun-1960 63 28th Battalion AIF
  Lieut McKENZIE HA (Hugh Alexander) 4-Jul-1949 41 Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
5009 Sapper McKIERNAN William 6-Apr-1940   3rd Tun Coy
    McKIMMIE A 13-Apr-1929   AMT Service AIF
  Nursing S+B2445ister McKINLEY Dora (nee Mearns) 1945 57 1st World War AIF
3588 Private McKINLEY William John 21-Feb-1927   4th Pioneers
    McLAUGHLAN Ronald Yelland 5-Mar-1946 53 1st AIF
  Captain McLEAN Frank MC 5-May-1934   28th Battalion
    McLEOD DA 2-Sep-1916 34 France
1077 Trooper McLEOD LJ (Leslie John) 29-Aug-1915   9th Light Horse
2056 Driver McMAHEN Clarence 4-Oct-1938   14th Field Artillery Brigade
WX6493 Private McMAHON Thomas Patrick 22-Jan-1981 78 HQ 7th Aust Division
2231 Private McMAHON Thos Joseph 4-Apr-1925   10th Light Horse
WX1789 Private McMANUS JM (Joseph Matthew) 15-May-1947 42 2/33rd Infantry Battalion
W49255 Private McMARTIN Richard Clyde 18-Jun-1982   5th Employment Company
    McMEERIN Norm 17-Aug-1942   2nd 28th Battalion AIF
    McMILLAN Sydney Frank 11-May-1954   11th Battalion 1st AIF
W87188 Private McMORROW PJ (Patrick John) 20-Jun-1942 37 Labour Service
222 2nd Cpl McMULLEN George MM 3-May-1941   3rd Field Company Engineers
2232 Trooper McMURRAY Horace 8-Jul-1949 51 4th Light Horse Regiment
1416 Corporal McMURTRIE David MM 24-Jun-1938   1st Machine Gun Battalion
16865 Supply PO McNALLY CJ 19-Apr-1960 50 Royal Australian Navy
WX26979   McNALLY Tom 25-Dec-1947 31 2/25th Aust Field Park Coy
814 39 LAC McNAMARA WJ (William James) 23-May-1948 23 Royal Australian Air Force
3698 ER/Sgt McNICOL DL 19-Jun-1950 70 11th Battalion
962 Sergeant McOMISH W MM 26-Jun-1954 72  
1845 Private McPHEE W 16-Dec-1953 64 16th Battalion
W26357   McPHERSON AJ (Albert James) 30-Sep-1946 52 Infantry Battalion
743 Corporal McQUADE Charles MM 31-Jan-1927   16th Battalion
    McRAE John Colin 30-Apr-1943   51st Battalion 1st AIF
    McSKIMMING James 2-Apr-1917 27 KIA
336 Private McTAGGART GR 25-Feb-1958 61 4th Machine Gun Company
W46816 Private McTAVISH MJ (Malcolm James) 5-Aug-1942 34 Labour Service
WX5934 Private McTAVISH TA 21-Apr-1991 76 2/28th Infantry Battalion
1591 Private McVEIGH M 16-Jun-1947 63 11th Battalion
122 Armourer Sgt McWHINNEY Arthur Charles 13-Jan-1937   10th Light Horse
2299 Private McWHIRTER JB (John) 22-Sep-1945 57 16th Battalion
  Lieut Col McWILLIAMS George Frederick
AAMC PMO CMF WA
12-Feb-1907 41  
  L/Cpl MEAD EJ 24-Apr-1918 29  
172 Sergeant MEAD W 23-Jan-1948 71 3rd Field Ambulance
  Lieut MEARES Douglas SC 14-Oct-1918 28 43rd Battalion AIF
    MEARNS Roy 3-Jul-1968 72 AIF 1st World War 16th Battalion
201 L/Cpl MEDD A 29-Sep-1951 82 44th Battalion
    MEDLEY Alan     RAAF
    MEECHAM Noel Berkeley G 1986   AIF
  Captain MENZ HB 27-Nov-1915    
    MENZ Henry B 27-Nov-15   28th Battalion WWI
  Captain METCALF Edward     Royal Engineers
    MILBANK Ian Wylie 21-Sep-1996 74 AIF
  Private MILLAR Arthur 29-Jan-1918 44  
    MILLAR JW 7-Jun-1917 22 Killed in action at Messines
WX41746 Sapper MILLER CB 2-Nov-1970 46 51st Field Park Coy RAE
    MILLER Donald Thomas 22-Feb-1956 46 AIF
3777 Private MILLER Esmond Roy 10-Jun-1937   51st Battalion
3411 Private MILLER G (George) 15-Jan-1950 68 58th Battalion
    MILLER Harold 17-Aug-1942   POW
W30466 Private MILLER J 16-Jul-1957 69 Infantry
    MILLER James 2-May-1915 30 KIA
    MILLER James 26-Mar-1918 25 KIA
    MILLER John 26-Aug-1975 72 AIF
2166 Sapper MILLER VWL 26-Apr-1960 65 1st Divisional Signal Company
FV137 AB MILLIGAN Norman Bertram John 11-Feb-1947 53 Australian Army Labour Service
8020 Private MILLS E 31-Dec-1954 70 51st Battalion
W30557 Private MILLS VK 7-Jun-1957 62 Corps of Elect & Mech Engineers
157 Trooper MILNE DB 22-Jun-1962 63 10th Light Horse Regiment
354 Private MILNER George 7-Sep-1919   28th Battalion
3242 Private MINORGAN P (Edward Patrick) 5-Jun-1948 65 51st Battalion
4397 Sapper MITCHELL AJ 9-Nov-1951 63 3rd Tunnelling Company
WX4191 Private MITCHELL DW 18-Jan-1955 51 2/16th Infantry Battalion
WX19167 Corporal MITCHELL JWW 29-Sep-1969 48 2/28th Infantry Battalion
    MITCHELL Michael William Samson 10-Sep-1964 17 Accidentally killed at CMF Training Exercise
  Purser MITTER Sailendranath 8-Dec-1954   BISN Co Ltd
WX1206 Private MOFFAT A McG 7-Apr-1959 49 2/6th Infantry Battalion
WX1808 Private MOFFAT Archibald Pringle 18-Oct-1992   2/6th Australian Infantry Battalion
2550 Trooper MOFFETT JK 31-Mar-1962 65 10th Light Horse Regiment
  Sergeant MOFFLIN EW 7-Jul-1915 38 51st Battalion & 11th Battalion
  Corporal MOFFLIN PS 16-Jun-1915 43 10th Light Horse
NX4081 Private MOIR AR 9-Nov-1954 44 2/1st Infantry Battalion
    MONAHAN Wal 15-Jan-1976   16th Field Coy RAE 2/AIF
2855 Private MONCK-MASON Thomas George 23-Dec-1935   16th Battalion
WX2035 Gunner MONCRIEFF CJ (Charles James) 5-Jun-1943 33 2/3rd Field Regiment RAA
3603A Sapper MONKHOUSE J (Joseph) 8-Jul-1942 51 Electrical Mechanical Mining & Boring Coy
  Corporal MOODY Everett G 5-Jan-2001   US Marine Corps WWII
1868 Private MOODY William Thomas 25-Mar-1940   44th Battalion
    MOORE Henry Joshua 13-Jan-1974   WWII
WX34404 Corporal MOORE HJ (Henry Joshua) 13-Jan-1974 60 Royal Australian Engineers
4401 Private MOORE RE 4-Aug-1941 69 2nd Horse Transport Company
6146 Private MOORE TW (Thomas William) 19-Feb-1954 82 16th Battalion
    MOORE WJ     AIF
8933 Driver MORAN Gerald Joseph 3-Jul-1924   4th Div Trn AASC
    MORCOM William 27-Jan-1917   44th Battalion AIF
W243129 Corporal MORELL GD (George Dunlevy) 11-Dec-1948 64 Infantry Battalion
    MOREY Lloyd George     WWII
  Corporal MORGAN Charles 23-Jul-1916 28 11th Battalion
5716 Driver MORGAN Herbert Henry Lawrence 13-Oct-1930   13th Field Coy Engineers
1934A Private MORGAN James 7-Sep-1928   33rd Battalion
    MORGAN Norman G 20-Jul-1946 55 8th Battalion 1st AIF
F2890 EPA 111 MORGAN P 16-Jan-1978 78 Royal Australian Naval Reserve
1041 T/Fitter MORGAN ST 14-Nov-1949 54 5th Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company
WX19155 Corporal MORGAN WJ 29-May-1961 56 Intelligence Corps
3415 Private MORIARTY John Charles 14-Feb-1942   51st Battalion
W36565 L/Cpl MORRICE J 1-Oct-1949 52 Infantry
WX9621 Private MORRIS B 18-Jan-1957 50 2/32nd Infantry Battalion
WX22880 Private MORRIS Trevor 12-May-1947 20 1st Port Maintenance
5226 Private MORRIS William John 22-Dec-1954 71 11th Battalion
6496 Sapper MORRISON Alexander 24-May-1932   13th Field Company Engineers
68845 Private MORRISON CV 15-Dec-1918   AIF
    MORRISON Ulic 1975    
3281 L/Cpl MORTIMER WC MM 13-Feb-1945 76 11th Battalion
4406 Sapper MORTON James 18-May-1940   3rd Tunnelling Company
6359 Corporal MOSE William Henry 16-Aug-1921 36 16th Battalion
    MOSELEY Edwin Otis 8-Aug-1918 36 KIA France
750 Private MOSS CH 13-Aug-1960 63 44th Battalion
3902 Private MOUNSEY F 16-Mar-1957 60 51st Battalion
    MUCKALT William 28-Aug-1920 26 6th Field Ambulance AIF
  Lieut MUDGE Charles E 19-Jul-1916 34 53rd Battalion
  Private MUDGE Edward F 12-Aug-1915 19 3rd Battalion Gallipoli
  Lieut MUIR Alan Campbell 23-Apr-1939   16th Battalion

QFX22816

Nurse MUIR Katherine      
47276 LAC MULLINS AJ (Albert James) 28-Feb-1949 55 Royal Australian Air Force
591 Private MULLINS John 1-Jan-1939   44th Battalion
    MUNDAY Frank     WWI
WX14819 Private MUNRO David Adam 22-Oct-1947 33 2/11th Battalion
1648 Private MUNRO George 11-Jun-1916   2nd Remount Unit
VX16628 Private MUNRO JHA 20-May-1965 68 2/31st Infantry Battalion
4875 Private MURCHIE Daivd 25-Sep-1922   48th Battalion
18332 Sapper MURCHISON James Alexander     4th Signal Troop
W17791 Corporal MURRAY CH MM 8-Oct-1956 67 Army Provost Corps
6300 Private MURRAY Patrick 14-Sep-1925   11th Battalion
WX16896 Private MUSE HS 26-Feb-1952 33 2/32nd Infantry Battalion
289 Private MUSTARD RS (Robert Stanley) 28-Dec-1963 75 6th Machine Gun Company
    MYERS Arthur 1-Oct-1921 30 AIF
    MYERS David 9-Jan-1926 27 10th Light Horse AIF
WX8680 Sapper MYERS EJ 4-Jun-1948 32 Royal Australian Engineers
     
Last Updated: 03-Jan-2010 20:31
© Copyright      Enquiries by e-mail