Service No Rank Name DoD Age Service
    WADDELL John 17-Nov-1943   AIF
W26711 Private WAIN H 28-Aug-1952   Infantry Battalion
WX33165 Trooper WALFORD RAP 4-Apr-1964 58 10th Light Horse Regiment
334 Private WALKER EE (Edwin Ernest) 12-Jun-1943 68 44th Battalion
1282 QMS WO2 WALKER EW (Edward William) 23-Jun-1953 70 2nd Stationary Hospital
    WALKER John 24-Sep-1915 31 16th Battalion
7579 Private WALKER JW (John William) 1-Dec-1942 43 44th Battalion
    WALKER Thomas Phillip 9-Apr-1919 28 11th Battalion
3251 Private WALKER WG MM (William George) 23-Jun-1919   23rd Battalion
6233 Driver WALL Tom 13-Nov-1958 79 1st Division Ammunition Column
82 Corporal WALLACE E (Ernest) 1-Apr-1964 82 31st Battalion
947 Private WALLACE Ernest Albert 15-Sep-1931   28th Battalion
6107 Private WALLACE John Mitchell 30-Aug-1925   16th Battalion
    WALLACE Walter Charles 11-Jun-1917   Died of wounds France
    WALLACE William John 23-Oct-1952   2/11th Battalion
5467 Private WALLIS HE 30-Aug-1944 72 16th Battalion
    WALLWORK Fred 25-Apr-1918 20 51st Battalion
  Private WALMSLEY Thomas 2-Oct-1916   14th Battalion
WP88621 Gunner WALMSLEY W (William) 9-Nov-1948 50 Royal Australian Artillery
    WALSH Jim (James) 22-Jul-1941 26 Medical Section RAAF
  Lieut WALSH John James 2-May-1929   12th Battalion
2255 Corporal WALTHAM Wilfred (Bill) John 19-Feb-1967 70 11th Battalion AIF
W15176 Corporal WALTON A (Archie) 3-Nov-1960 48 Army Service Corps
  Private WALTON Arthur Hanesworth 2-Apr-1918 34 51st Battalion AIF
    WALTON Joseph Sydney 16-Jul-1961 66 44th Battalion AIF
W61274 WO1 WALTON Robert 18-Jan-1962 76 Royal Australian Engineers
    WALTON William Paul 16-Apr-1917 19 51st Battalion AIF
  Corporal WANN Robert Edward 17-Oct-1940 32 RAAF Station Pearce
  Captain WARD Francis 25-Dec-1928 83  
    WARDLE Tom 31-May-1916 26 Died of wounds France
46741 LAC WARNER GH (George Henry)DCM 4-Apr-1949 40 Royal Australian Air Force
WX6381 Private WARNER Justice A 28-Apr-1974 67 Army Medical Corps
    WASHER Harry Izod 5-Feb-1917 23  
WX3772 Corporal WATERS Thomas Bernard 19-Jan-1974 58  
VX2206 Captain WATERS WH (William Herbert) 11-Sep-1948 41 Headquarters
    WATKINS Augusta Elizabeth Goring     Boer War
    WATKINS Ernest Allan John   25 AIF
    WATSON Colin Ray 8-Aug-1943 22 POW Thailand
  Private WATSON Herbert Charles 2-Nov-1921 34  
WX1224 Corporal WATSON O 12-Mar-1958 53 2/1st Field Company RAE
672 Private WATSON S (Sidney) 23-May-1946 57 16th Battalion
    WATSON William 1918   Killed in action
    WATTS Albert 9-Apr-1960 65 16th Battalion 1st AIF
  Sergeant WATTS Horton 10-Nov-1917 25 11th Battalion AIF
2058 Private WEATHERALL Samuel 1977   16th Infantry Battalion
369 Private WEATHERBURN J (James) 5-Jan-1961 68 11th Battalion
    WEBB Francis Russell 2-May-1915 37 Gallipoli
    WEBB Philip M MacClaren 20-Jul-1916 31  
W48698 Private WEBB W 1-Mar-1953 51 Infantry Battalion
W237631 S Sgt WEBBE AA (Albert Alexander) 8-Dec-1956 56 Headquarters
WX32058 Corporal WEBSTER AC 22-Apr-1989 69 AASC
81858 LAC WEBSTER PC 1-Aug-1957 53 Royal Australian Air Force
  2nd Lieut WEEDEN Frederick William 26-May-1935   44th Battalion
WX21526 Private WEEDEN FW (Frank Warwick) 12-May-1942 32 Training Establishments
5791 Private WEEDEN H 31-Dec-1949 59 44th Battalion
  Private WEEKS Leonard John 2-Feb-1918 20 51st Battalion
  Sergeant WEETMAN E G 18-Apr-1918 22  
    WEIR James 14-Sep-1990 70  
7363 Private WEIR John 24-Sep-1933   51st Battalion
    WEIR John B 4-Jul-1918   16th Battalion AIF
  Sergeant WELCHMAN Ernest H 16-Oct-1916   AIF
3656 Private WELLS E 4-Nov-1961 71 28th Battalion
    WENNSTROM Charles Edward 20-Jun-1919 32 44th Battalion
3955 Private WESCOMBE Charles 17-Jan-1919   51st Battalion
3306 Private WESSON R 28-May-1932 52 28th Battalion
550 Private WEST Charles 2-Mar-1938   28th Battalion
117 Corporal WEST Frederick A 22-Mar-1942 49 51st Battalion
117 Corporal WEST Frederick A 2-Mar-1942 49 51st Battalion
3131 Trooper WEST James WB 3-Sep-1958 69 ALH
  Lieut WESTALL Nigel Cameron 4-Nov-1914 26 RN HMS Pyramus
493 Sergeant WESTBROOK Alfred Baxter 9-Nov-1925   11th Battalion
  Trumpeter WHEELER SR (Stanley) 17-Dec-1916 19 RAGA
    WHILLAS AE (Bert) (Albert Edward) 27-Nov-1939 42 10th Battalion AIF
309 Private WHITE TJW 9-Sep-1958 70 16th Battalion
    WHITEHEAD Alfred George 23-Dec-1952 74 51st Battalion 1st AIF
2646 Private WHITFIELD Donald Ernest 25-Sep-1930   43rd Battalion
2420 Private WHITFIELD JH (John Henry) 15-Jun-1944 67 43rd Battalion
  Private WHITTLE AG 2-May-1915 28 11th Battalion AIF
3014 Sergeant WHOLLY John James 2-Jan-1940   14th Battalion
2751B Private WHYTE Alexander 22-Sep-1959 84 51st Battalion
    WICKHAM Henry Woodrow 27-Jun-1945   5th Pioneers 1914-18
    WIGLEY Brian Leslie 19-Mar-1993 88  
1764 Gunner WILCOCK W 8-Feb-1947 56 12th Army Bde Aust Fld Arty
WX4428 Sapper WILES George W 26-Jun-1959 58 2/3rd Field Company RAE
38751 Sergeant WILHELM AE 11-Oct-1958 52 RAAF
    WILKINS Oswald 20-Nov-1982 73 2/11th AIF
NX114261 S Sgt WILKINS PJ 6-May-1958 51 Army Ordnance Corps
975 Private WILKINSON Norman Charles 2-Sep-1933   44th Battalion
3242 Private WILKINSON Thomas 15-Mar-1931   48th Battalion
  Ldg stoker WILKINSON TW 1-Mar-1942   HMAS Perth
    WILKINSON-JONES Reginald 11-Apr-1947 28 13th Field Ambulance
6599 Private WILKS TB (Thomas) 16-Sep-1945 62 11th Battalion
2906 Private WILLCOCKS HR 8-Jul-1924   12th Field Ambulance
5217 Private WILLEY EA (Edward Albert) 2-Dec-1956 62 51st Battalion
    WILLIAMS AV 25-Apr-1967   44th Battalion AIF
5453 Private WILLIAMS Charles 11-Jan-1919   AAMC
  F/Lieut WILLIAMS Cliff 2-Jun-1950 27 25th Squadron RAAF
4918 Private WILLIAMS George 16-Aug-1919 30 51st Battalion
20311 AB WILLIAMS GN 16-Jan-1985 67 RAN
1781 Private WILLIAMS GS (George Stephen) 2-Sep-1915   19th Battalion
844 Private WILLIAMS Harry 21-Mar-1941   44th Battalion
8821 Private WILLIAMS JH 6-Oct-1949 74 8th Field Ambulance
66548 Private WILLIAMS JH 14-Dec-1918   AIF
184 Corporal WILLIAMS Joseph Zachariah 31-Jul-1935   28th Battalion
1190 Private WILLIAMS OJ 21-Dec-1959 63 4th Machine Gun Company
    WILLIAMS Richard John 25-Jul-1916   Killed in action France
  Trooper WILLIAMS Robert Francis 18-Feb-1917 33 ACC
    WILLIAMS Robert S 8-Nov-1969 60 2/4th MG Battalion WWII
WX28634 Gunner WILLIAMS TH 18-May-1992 66 109th A/T Regt RAA
5224 Private WILLIAMS WC 25-Jun-1953 80 16th Battalion
    WILLIAMSON Benjamin Thomas 13-Dec-1956 83 AIF
2053 Corporal WILLIAMSON John 11-Sep-1965 72 16th Battalion
969 Corporal WILLIS J 21-May-1961 70 3rd Lt Railway Operating Coy
  Sergeant WILLIS Roy Allen 1-Jul-1942   RAAF
  ST PO WILLIS WE (William Edward) 22-Oct-1915   RANR HMAS Protector
  L/Cpl WILSON Bertie BR 5-Nov-1916 21 28th Battalion
  PO WILSON Bob 24-Nov-1942 25 RAAF
6427 Private WILSON FT (Frank Thomas) 9-Oct-1946 51 28th Battalion
W29338 Sergeant WILSON GA 28-Feb-1951 57 Corps of Elect & Mech Engineers
  Private WILSON Harold G 1-Jul-1918 21 11th Battalion AIF
825 Driver WILSON James 5-Jul-1959 77 10th Light Horse Regiment
4516 Sapper WILSON John 25-Aug-1923   3rd Tunnelling Company
901 Sergeant WILSON JWHA 26-Apr-1968 75 2nd Light Horse Regiment
  Sergeant WILSON Leonard G 5-Nov-1916 23 B Coy 28th Battalion AIF
WX12635 Craftsman WILSON TH 8-Apr-1964 53 Corps of Elect & Mech Engineers
    WILSON Wally 23-Feb-1931 41 44th Battalion AIF
    WILSON William Edwin 9-Dec-1948   AIF
    WILTSHIRE Edgar Albert 6-May-1915 21 ANZAC
WX17491 Private WINCHCOMB EJ 16-Dec-1954 50 2/32nd Infantry Battalion
15028 Private WINDUSS JF (John Francis) 25-Jan-1949 71 Army Service Corps
2416 Private WINES JG (Joseph George) 26-Nov-1944 72 Aust Army Postal Corps
987 Corporal WINTLE CT 5-Dec-1959 71 12th Battalion
2840 Corporal WINTLE HE 19-Sep-1954 78 Railway Operating Division Details
739 Private WINZAR Bertram James 26-Mar-1931   11th Battalion
F3892   WITHNELL RF 22-Sep-1968 44 RANR
WX25575 WO2 WITTE LC 4-Jun-1965 64 Training Establishments
    WITTON Geoffrey     WWI
4356 Private WOLFE Walter 9-Jan-1939   48th Battalion
    WOOD Alfred 6-May-1918    
    WOOD Bert     AIF
3171 Private WOOD H 22-Jan-1961 74 16th Battalion
    WOOD Harry     RAN
  SSM WOODARD Thomas 5-Mar-1917 37  
W18245 Sergeant WOODBROOK S (Stanley) 22-Aug-1949 56 Headquarters
53 Driver WOODCOCK FA 7-Nov-1949 65 6th Motor Transport Company
WX7932 Private WOODHAMS AA (Aubrey Allen) 20-Apr-1944 49 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion
  Ldg Tel WOODROFFE Roy 8-Oct-1942   RAN
  Private WOODS Colin CS 9-Nov-1916 22 11th Battalion AIF
1202 Trooper WOODS Harry 30-Nov-1939   10th Light Horse
38745 Corporal WOODS RW 21-Sep-1988 81 Royal Australian Air Force
    WOOLDRIDGE Gilbert Henry 1-Oct-1998   2nd 16th Battalion
    WOOLDRIDGE Harry 27-Jan-1984   44th Battalion AIF
252409 SL WOOLLEY AW 27-Oct-1992 81 RAAF
    WRAY Robert Allen 26-Sep-1917 23 Killed in action France
    WREN E 4-Aug-1916    
    WRIGHT Alexander J DMD 7-Feb-1939 72  
    WRIGHT Arthur 8-Sep-1919 24 44th Battalion AIF
46375 LAC WRIGHT F 26-Dec-1962 65 RAAF
3726 Private WRIGHT JW 12-Jul-1947 74 44th Battalion
4018 Private WRIGHT S 16-Mar-1950 56 11th Battalion
30743 Gunner WRIGHT W 5-Feb-1943 55 6th Field Artillery Brigade
W18565 Corporal WRIGHTSON FM 5-Jan-1957 64 2/2nd Infantry Battalion
7328 T/WO1 WULFF HW 23-Apr-1922   16th Battalion
    WYLDE Herbert 2-May-1915 24 Killed in action
W26362 Private WYLIE S (Samuel) 6-Aug-1949 57 Labour Service
    XY      
    YELDON Ronald A 19-Aug-1919 22 28th Battalion AIF
3375 Trooper YEOWART F 1-Dec-1954   2nd Light Horse Regiment
  F/Lieut YOUNG AC DFC 1944    
617 Sergeant YOUNG Albert Charles 8-Aug-1935   51st Battalion
1767 Private YOUNG CC (Cyrus Carson) 10-Sep-1917   51st Battalion
4363 CQMS YOUNG GL (Gordon Leslie) 16-Oct-1942   48th Battalion
    YOUNG Harold Jesse 30-May-1968 72 16th Bat AIF Gallipoli Veteran
3518 Private YOUNG JH (John Henry) 12-Jun-1945 61 11th Battalion
    YOUNG John Henry     WWI
  Private YOUNG PA (Perry Adamson) 19-May-1916 32 28th Battalion
    Z      

 

 

 

 

Last Updated: 02-Jan-2010 15:14
© Copyright      Enquiries by e-mail