www.thegardensfamily.com


www.thegardensfamily.com
Resources & Publications

 ** Convict Related Publications

AUSTRALIA

  • AGCI - Australian Genealogical Computer Index (Society of Australian Genealogists)
  • AIGS Cemetery Transcriptions
  • Heroes under the Southern Cross; Volume 1 & 2
  • Labaun Memorial, Memorial Register A-K
  • Log of Logs, Vol I, II, III (Nicholson)
  • Pilgrimage; A Traveller’s Guide to Australia’s Battlefields (Garrie Hutchinson)

NSW

  • Convicts and Exiles Transported From Ireland 1791-1820 (J Donohoe) **
  • Macquarie Park Cemetery (Formerly Northern Suburbs Cemetery)
  • Mathoura Lawn & Pioneer Cemetery (Chriss Gapps)
  • Rookwood Cemetery
  • Sandgate Cemetery Newcastle
  • St John’s Cemetery Parramatta (VWE Goodin, MA)
  • Sydney Burial Ground 1819-1901 (Elizabeth & Devonshire Sts)
  • The Floating Brothel (Sian Rees) **
  • The Forgotten Generation of Norfolk Island and Van Diemens Land (Reg Wright) **
  • The Founders of Australia - First Fleet (Mollie Gillen)  **
  • The Parramatta Cemeteries: St Patrick’s (Judith Dunn)
  • Vaucluse House (The Historic Houses Trust of NSW)

TASMANIA

Births Deaths and Marriages;

  • Australian Vital Records Index 1788-1905 (Church of Jesus Christ and the Latter Day Saints)
  • Deaths in the Ulverstone District to the year 1899 (Ulverstone Local History Museum)
  • Historic New Norfolk, People and Places,
           Anglican Parish Baptismal Records 1826-1904 (S Cordwell, J Cowburn & R Cox)
  • Index To Baptisms 1803-1840 (Alex Buchanan)
  • Index To Baptisms 1840-1850 (Alex Buchanan)
  • Index to Births 1900-1905 (Department of Justice, Tasmania, Australia)
  • Index to Births, Deaths & Marriages Vol. 1-6
          (The Examiner Newspaper) 1900-1940 (TFHS Launceston)
  • Index to Deaths 1900-1914 (Department of Justice, Tasmania, Australia)
  • Index to Deaths 1915-1919 (Department of Justice, Tasmania, Australia)
  • Index to Marriages 1900-1914 (Department of Justice, Tasmania, Australia)
  • Index to Marriages 1915-1919 (Department of Justice, Tasmania, Australia)
  • Tasmanian Federation Index; births 1900-1919, marriages & deaths 1900-1930 (Sep 2006)
  • Tasmanian Pioneer Index 1803-1899 (Archives Office of Tasmania, Australia)

Cemetery Records;

  • Carr Villa Memorial Park, Launceston
  • Cornelian Bay Cemetery, Hobart (Burial Index)
  • Cornelian Bay Cemetery, Hobart (Memorial Inscriptions)
  • Historic New Norfolk - North Circle Public Cemetery Burial Records (Cordwell, Cowburn & Cox)
  • Historic New Norfolk - St Matthew's Church Burial Records (Cordwell, Cowburn & Cox)
  • Inscriptions in Stone - St David's Burial Ground (Richard Lord)
  • Isle of the Dead (Port Arthur) (Richard Lord)
  • Living Stones - Headstone Inscriptions (Buck & Joan Emberg)
  • Queenborough Cemetery, Hobart
  • St Helens General Cemetery
  • TAMIOT Records - Tombstone and Memorial Inscriptions of Tasmania (1991)
                Includes records for several defunct cemeteries in Launceston and Hobart
  • TAMIOT - Tombstone and Memorial Inscriptions of Tasmania (2nd Edition 1999)
  • The Cycle of Time - An Enduring Epitaph of the Old Don Congregational Cemetery, Don, Tasmania.
  • The General Cemetery, Devonport - (Tasmanian Family History Society)
  • Undertakers of Hobart - Index to Pierce J Keating Funeral Records (Tasmanian Family History Society)

Convict Records;

  • Convicts and Exiles Transported From Ireland 1791-1820 (J Donohoe) **
  • Convicts of the Port Phillip District (Keith M Clarke)
  • Tasmanian Convicts CD (Archives Office of Tasmania, Australia) **
  • The Forgotten Generation of Norfolk Island and Van Diemans Land (Reg Wright)
  • Transcribing Tasmanian Convict Records (Susan Hood)

Newspapers & Gazettes;

  • 1875 Hobart Valuation Roll
          Alphabetical list of occupier’s and property owners, (compiled by Lee-Ann Atkinson)
  • 1875 Valuation of Property, no.43,
    (Districts of Brighton, Campbell Town, Deloraine, Evandale, Fingal, Glenorchy, Green Ponds, Hamilton, Longford, New Norfolk, Oatlands, Ross & Westbury)
  • 1875 Valuation of Property, no.44, Hobart & Launceston,
  • Hobart Gazette, 12 Nov 1878, KINGBOROUGH Valuation Roll
  • Hobart Gazette, 12 Nov 1878, RUSSELL (Stanley)
  • Hobart Gazette, 18 Oct 1881, BRIGHTON Valuation Roll
  • Hobart Gazette, 2 Jan 1882, HOBART Valuation Roll
  • Hobart Gazette, 2 May 1882, GREEN PONDS Valuation Roll
  • Hobart Gazette, 27 Feb 1883, RICHMOND Valuation Roll
  • Hobart Gazette, 18 Mar 1884, FINGAL Valuation Roll
  • Hobart Gazette, 26 Nov 1901 CARNARVON Valuation Roll
  • Hobart Gazette, 26 Nov 1901, LONGFORD Valuation Roll
  • Hobart Gazette 1861 CD
  • Index to Birth Deaths & Marriages (Launceston Examiner), Vol 1, 1900-1910 (TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to Birth Deaths & Marriages (Launceston Examiner), Vol 2, 1911-1920 (TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to Birth Deaths & Marriages (Launceston Examiner), Vol 3, 1921-1925 (TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to Birth Deaths & Marriages (Launceston Examiner), Vol 4, 1926-1930 (TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to Birth Deaths & Marriages (Launceston Examiner), Vol 5, 1931-1935 (TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to Birth Deaths & Marriages (Launceston Examiner), Vol 6, 1936-1940 (TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to Birth Deaths & Marriages (Launceston Examiner), Vol 13, 1956-1960 (TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to Birth Deaths & Marriages (Launceston Examiner), Vol 3, 1951-1955 (TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to Deaths (Launceston Examiner), Vol 8, 1941-1950 (TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to Photographs of WWI Servicemen and Women in the Tasmanian Weekly Magazines,
          Vol 1, The Weekly Courier (WK Knolle)
  • Index to the Launceston Examiner, Vol 4, 1860-1865 (Muriel & Betty Bissett TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to the Launceston Examiner, Vol 5, 1866-1871 (Muriel & Betty Bissett TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to the Launceston Examiner, Vol 6, 1872-1876 (Muriel & Betty Bissett TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to the Launceston Examiner, Vol 7, 1877-1881 (Muriel & Betty Bissett TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to the Launceston Examiner, Vol 8, 1882-1885 (Muriel & Betty Bissett TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to the Launceston Examiner, Vol 9, 1886-1889 (Muriel & Betty Bissett TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to the Launceston Examiner, Vol 10, 1890-1893 (Muriel & Betty Bissett TFHS, Launceston)
  • Index to Tasmanian Birth/Baptisms 1803-1840 (Alex Buchanan)
  • The Cornwall Chronicle Directory of Births, Deaths and Marriages 1835-1850,
           (Launceston) (Anne M Bartlett)
  • The Examiner Index to Obituaries & Funerals , 1941-1950 (Gen Soc, Launceston)
  • The Examiner Index to Obituaries & Funerals , 1951-1960 (TFHS, Launceston)
  • The Mercury Newspaper BDM Indexes - 1854 1930 (TFHS, Hobart)

History;

  • A History of the Donnelly Family (Michael D Dunphy)
  • A History of the Parish of Ross
  • A History of Tunbridge and Woodbury (JS Weeding)
  • A Place To Worship, A History of St George’s Anglican Church Burnie (Kerry Pink)
  • Anglican Church in Tasmania (Geoffrey Stephens)
  • As the River Flows (D Beswick, A Edwards, H Stingel, E Target, C Taylor)
  • Born in the Colony - Descendants of Sarah Williams, Arthur, Bailey & Roach Families (Lee-Ann Atkinson)
  • Bygone Branxholm (Cathie Bolch, Jennifer Muggeridge, Carol Withers)
  • Crossing the Bar - St Helens Cray Fishing Fleet (Trevor A Singline)
  • Doomed Battalion (Peter Henning)
  • Exiled Three Times Over (Irene Schaffer - Thelma McKay) **
  • Highway in Van Diemen's Land (G Hawley Stancombe)
  • Historical Records of Australia - Series III Vol III
  • Historic New Norfolk, People and Places,
           Anglican Parish Baptismal Records 1826-1904 (S Cordwell, J Cowburn & R Cox)
  • History of Holy Trinity Church Launceston 1842-1989 (JC Branagan)
  • Notorious Strumpets and Dangerous Girls (Tardiff) **
  • One for all, All for one - The Viney Family History (from Somerton UK to Australia, 1698 - 2000)
  • Pioneers of the East Coast for 1942, Swansea - Bicheno (Karl von Stieglitz)
  • Planting a Faith Vol 1 - History of the Catholic Church in Launceston (WT Southerwood)
  • Planting a Faith Vol 2 - History of the Catholic Church in Hobart (WT Southerwood)
  • Sarah Island (Ian Brand FCIS) **
  • Shadow Over Tasmania - The Whole Story of the Convicts (Coultman Smith) **
  • St George’s Church Old Beach (RC Hutchinson)
  • Tasmanian Colonial Index (Kiama Family History Group)
  • Tasmanian Photographers 1840-1940 (Chris Long)
  • Tasmania's North East (Loone)
  • The Centenary of Portland (Portland District, Tasmania, Australia)
  • The Collegiate School - Centenary of St Michaels Anglican School (Geoffrey Stephens)
  • The Convict Days of Port Arthur (Beatties Studio)
  • The Early History of The Tasmanian West Coast (Hans Julen)
  • The Forgotten Generation of Norfolk Island and Van Diemans Land (Reg Wright)
  • The History of Bothwell - Early Settlers at the Clyde in VDL (KR von Steiglitz)
  • The National Trust in Tasmania (JND Harrison & Frank Bolt)
  • Then & Now - One Hundred Years of Schooling in St Helens, Tasmania, Australia
  • The Story of St David’s Park (WH Hudspeth)
  • Troubled Asylum - Invalid Barracks/Royal Derwent Hospital, New Norfolk (RW Gowlland)

VICTORIA

  • Ballarat Cemeteries Index
  • Bendigo Regional Cemeteries (Northern)
  • Bendigo Regional Cemeteries (Southern)
  • Buried By The Sea (A History of Williamstown Cemetery)
  • Cheltenham Cemetery Headstones 1933-2000
  • Cheltenham Cemetery (Old) Monumental Inscriptions
  • Convicts of the Port Phillip District (Keith M Clarke)
  • Deaths 1921-1985
  • Eaglehawk Monumental Inscriptions 1864-1891
  • Edwardian Index
  • Federation Index
  • Footscray Cemetery
  • Great War Index
  • Kangaroo Flat Cemetery 1853-1891 Monumental Inscriptions
  • Historic Melbourne Sketchbook - Melbourne Architecture
  • Marriage Index 1921-1942
  • Matlock Cemetery, Burials 1864-1946 & Transcriptions (JG Rogers)
  • Melbourne General Cemetery
  • Old Melbourne Cemetery - Burial Register 1866-1917
  • Place Names Of Victoria (L Blake)
  • Pioneer Index 1837-1888
  • Rochester Cemetery Vol 1 (Chriss Gapps)
  • St Kilda Monumental Inscriptions
  • The Old Melbourne Cemetery 1837-1922 (Marjorie Morgan)
  • The Story of Rippon Lea (National Trust)
  • Vic Cemetery Records Of Inglewood (Arthur T Treble)
  • Victorian Municipal Directory 1960
  • Wangaratta Cemetery
  • Winton Cemetery Monumental Inscriptions
  • White Hills 1853-1892 Monumental Inscriptions
  • Women of Eureka - Eureka Stockade (Laurel Johnson)
  • Wood’s Point Cemetery, Burials 1863-1920 & Transcriptions (JG Rogers)

WA

  • A Line On Kalamunda
  • A Changing People (Raelene Wilding & Farida Tilbury)
  • Along The Canning (FG Carden)
  • As I Remember Them (Noel Stewart)
  • Beyond The Roundhouse (David Webb & David Warren)
  • Cala Munda; A home in the forest (John Slee & Bill Shaw)
  • Cockburn, The Making of a Community (Michael Berson)
  • More Lonely Graves (Yvonne & Kevin Coate)
  • Old Fremantle (Dowson)
  • Peninsular City - A History of South Perth (Florey)
  • The History of Nannup (C Gilbert)
  • The Boonah Tragedy (Ian Darroch)
  • The Story of New Norcia
  • The Veterans - History of Pensioner Guards in WA (FH Broomhall)
  • Wanamurraganya; The story of Jack McPhee (Sally Morgan)
  • Western Australia Cemetery Transcriptions Vol 1
  • Western Heritage - Colonial Architecture of Perth (Ray & John Oldham)

UK

  • My Ancestors were Watermen (James W Legon)
  • The Story of Rotherhithe (Stephen Humphrey)


Go Up One Level

Web Design by GP Atkinson www.thegardensfamily.com
Last Updated: 09-Jun-2014 19:31
© Copyright      Enquiries by e-mail